Giridih District All Important Contact No.

Organization: 
Toll free Number(s): 
  • 100 (For Police Helpline)
  • 101 (For Fire Helpline)
  • 108 (For Ambulance Helpline)
  • 112 (For Emergency Helpline)
  • 1906 (For Gas Leakage Complaint)

Important Links

Helpline Numbers

Sr No. Service Contact No.
1 NIC Service Helpline 1800111555
2 Goenka Hospital Blood Bank/ Ambulance Helpline 06532-223304
3 Jan Samvad 181
4 Voter Helpline 18003311950
5 Mann Ki Baat 1800117800
6 Election Helpline No 1950
7 Child Helpline 1098
8 Crime Stopper 1090
Ambulance
9 Ambulance Helpline/Red Cross Ambulance 102, 06532-226180
10 Rotary Ambulance 06532-226934
11 Late Baijnath Lal Ambulance 8092266899, 9570108296
12 Sadar Hospital Ambulance/Sadar Hospital Blood Bank 9431160370
Police Helpline
13 Superintendent of Police 06532-222056, 9431706326
14 SDPO 06532-222766, 9431706327
15 Control Room 06532-228828
Women Helpline
16 Mahila Thana 06532-222777
17 Women Helpline 06532-228239

Medical Emergency Helpline Numbers

Sr No. Service Contact No.
1 District Control Room 06532-250842, 06532-356918
2 Medical Helpline 104

Public Utilities

Banks

Sr No. Name Contact No. Address
1 Indian Bank 06532-222797 Sahbadi Market, Giridih (815301)
2 Axis Bank 06532-250564 Raj Bangla Main Road Giridih
3 Bank of Baroda 06532-250947 Shahbadi Market, Court road, Mohlichuwan, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301
4 Bank of India 9540613360 New Barganda, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301
5 Syndicate Bank 06532-221171 Station Road, Giridih
6 Central Bank of India 06532-222714 Mahila Satsang Path, Maktpur, Giridih-815301
7 HDFC Bank 18602666161 K R Modi Mall Bada Chowk PO & Dist-Giridih 815301
8 ICICI Bank 06532-229674 ICICI Bank Ltd., Shree Rameshwar Tower Near Town Thana, Main Road, Giridih-815301
9 State Bank of India 06532-233685 Main Chowk, Giridih
10 Union Bank of India 06532-250724 New Barganda, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301

Hospitals

Sr No. Name Contact No. Address
1 G.D. Bagaria Sewa Sadan 9830648005 Aerodrome Road, Boro, Giridih-815316 (Jharkhand)
2 Sadar Hospital Giridih 06532-222797 New Barganda, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301

Colleges/Universities

Sr No. Name Contact Detail Address
1 Khandoli Institute of Technology 9693685481,

info [at] kitg [dot] co [dot] in
Dighariakala, Motilal, Giridih, Jharkhand 815302
2 Langta Baba College, Giridih 7004856870 At-Mirjagunj, Post-Jamua, District-Giridih (Jharkhand)
4 Subhash Institute Of Technology 9431335156,

subhashpolytechnic [at] gmail [dot] com
Madhupur Deoghar Road, Koiridih, Giridih, Jharkhand 815312

Schools

Sr No. Name Contact No. Email Address
1 BNS Dav Public School 9102508181 bnsdavgiridih [at] hotmail [dot] com Bulaki Road, District Giridih - 815301
2 Carmel School 9234222169 carmelgrd2000 [at] gmail [dot] com Krishna Nagar, Alkapuri, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301
3 Delhi Public School 9471504527 info [at] dpsgiridih [dot] com Harsingh Raidih, Tundi Road, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301
4 Saraswati Shishu Vidya Mandir 06532-225465 ssvmgiridih [at] gmail [dot] com Barganda Road, Argaghat, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301
5 Subhash Public School 9431335126 sanjaysinghsps [at] rediffmail [dot] com Mohlichuwan, Koldiha Giridih Jharkhand
6 Subhash Teacher's Training College 9934508002 - Koldiha, Giridih, Jharkhand 815301

Post Office

Name: Giridih H.O Post Office
Contact No.: 06532-222270

NGOs

Sr No. Name Contact Detail Address
1 Banasthali Gramin Adivasi Vikas Kendra 9934356720 Alkapuri, Giridih -815301
2 Bharatiya Yuva Sangh 06532-288141 Vill-Maheshlundi, Karharbari, Giridih Ho, Giridih - 815301
3 Creative Vision 9708542856 Old Barganda Near Power House Giridih - 815301
4 Giridih Manav Seva Sansthan Foundation 9934815310,

prakash01 [dot] grd [at] gmail [dot] com
Near Doordarshan Kendra, Boro Giridih - 815316
5 Gramin Vikas Samiti Mahesmunda 06532-237337 Maheshmunda, Giridih - 815301
6 Manav Vikasalaya 06532-222082 Vill. Budhiakhad, Post- Sirampur Colliery, Giridih - 815301
7 Nirman Education And Welfare Society 9199806062 New Bridge Barganda, Giridih - 815301
8 Prince Art And Rural Development Society 06532-230513 Cinema Road, Raj Dhanwar, Giridih - 815301
9 Samajik Chetna Tantra 9430793553 Dhanaidih, Po-Senadoni, Giridih - 815301
10 Viklang Manav Seva Kendra 9771324963 Khataiya, Barwadih, Giridih - 825322

Telephone Directory

Sr No. Designation Contact Detail
District Level Officers
1 Deputy Commissioner 06532-222001,

dc-gir [at] nic [dot] in
2 Superintendent of Police sp-giridih [at] jhpolice [dot] gov [dot] in
3 Deputy Development Commissioner 9431989998,
ddc-gir [at] nic [dot] in
4 Municipal Commissioner, Municipal Corporation 8340130013,

giridihmunicipalcorporation [at] gmail [dot] com
5 Additional Commissioner 9199263598,

ac-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
6 Director DRDA 9123251466
7 Civil Surgeon 9264436516,

cs-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
8 District Land Acquisition Officer 9097683825
9 District Supply Officer 9955529514
10 District Informatics Officer 7979841370,

dio-gir [at] nic [dot] in
11 District Transport Officer 8809383130,

dto-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
12 District Education Officer 9523498885,

deo-giridih [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
13 Superintendent of District Education 9939112119,

dse-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
14 Deputy Election Officer 9123251466,

election-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
15 District Welfare Officer 9431067038,

dwo-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
16 Executive Magistrate 8622842811
17 Assistant Director, Social Security 8002140275,

adss-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
18 District Planning Officer 7050247829
19 District Panchayati Raj Officer 9546489648,

dpro-giridih [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
20 District Fisheries Officer 9708270388
21 District Soil Conservation Officer 9955562998
22 Executive Engineer, Drinking Water and Sanitation Division-1 9304367422
23 Executive Engineer, Drinking Water and Sanitation Division-2 7544099310,

ee2dwsd-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
24 Executive Engineer, Rural Special Division 9199935924
25 District Agricultural Officer 9792631212,

dao-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
26 District Animal Husbandry Officer 7250491428,

daho-giridih [at] nic [dot] in
27 District Mining Officer 7739043600
28 District Social Welfare Officer 7781959828
29 District Sub Registrar 9973268540
30 District Cooperative Officer 9905676302
31 Excise Superintendent 9431165762
32 Forest Division Officer, Eastern Circle 8987790307
33 Forest Division Officer, Western Circle 8987790308
34 General Manager, District Industries Centre 8340618134
35 Superintendent of Labour 9555997697
36 District Employment Officer 9507445586
37 Executive Engineer, NREP (In-Charge) 9570219504
38 Executive Engineer, Rural Works Department 9162455795
39 Executive Engineer, Minor Irrigation Circle 9798535646
40 Executive Engineer, Building Division 9801305638
41 Executive Engineer, Road Division 9162888865
42 Executive Engineer, Power Supply Division, South 9431135713
43 Executive Engineer, Electricity Supply Division, North 9431135712
44 District Programme Manager, JSLPS 9939694035
45 District Public Relations Officer 7903575799
46 District Statistical Officer 7050247829
47 Executive Officer, National Savings 9102143367
48 Food Safety Officer 8986821608
49 District Treasury Officer 9431587731
50 District Dairy Development Officer 6207399454,

dddo-giridih [at] gmail [dot] com 
51 District Sports Officer 9608853157

Location Wise Officers

Sr No. Location Contact No. Email
Sub Division Level Officers
1 Giridih 6206915401 sdm-giridih [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
2 Khori Mahua 9905625819 sdm-khorimahua [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
3 Dumri 9523042771 sdmdumri-giridih [at] gov [dot] in
4 Sariya 9523042771 sdobagodarsuriya [at] gmail [dot] com
Block Level Officers
5 Giridih 9304622453 bdo [dot] giridih [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
6 Gandey 9504534490 bdo [dot] gandey [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
7 Bengabad 8084690717 bdo [dot] bengabad [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
8 Dumri 9798511031 bdo [dot] dumri [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
9 Pirtand 8583091044 bdo [dot] pirtand [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
10 Gawan 9955201120 bdo [dot] gawan [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
11 Deori 7970754705 bdo [dot] deori [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
12 Jamua 7763020088 bdo [dot] jamua [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
13 Tisri 9204777105 bdo [dot] tisri [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
14 Dhanwar 7903364486 bdo [dot] dhanwar [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
15 Suriya 9835370363 bdo [dot] suriya [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
16 Birni 7004987094 bdo-birni [dot] giridih [at] gmail [dot] com
17 Bagodar 7209585893 bdo [dot] bagodar [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
Circle Level Officers
18 Giridih 9123107497 co [dot] giridih [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
19 Gandey 8709055893 co [dot] gandey [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
20 Bengabad 7667806428 co [dot] bengabad [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
22 Dumri 7004289364 co [dot] dumri [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
21 Pirtand 7903407196 co [dot] pirtand [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
23 Gawan 6207517420 co [dot] gawan [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
24 Deori 7970751705 co [dot] deori [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
25 Jamua 9801106552 co [dot] jamua [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
26 Tisri 9431904468 co [dot] tisri [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
27 Dhanwar 8409356336 co [dot] dhanwar [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
28 Suriya 8709947404 co [dot] suriya [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
29 Birni 8294880301 co [dot] birni [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
30 Bagodar 9608213601 co [dot] bagodar [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in

Department Contact Details

Sr No. Department Contact No. Email
1 Revenue Department 0651-2400768 dolrjh [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Panchayati Raj Department 0651-2401764 panchayat-jhr [at] nic [dot] in
3 Health Department 0651-2491033 hlthdept [dot] fdi [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Education Department 0651-2400797 hrdjharkhand [at] gmail [dot] com
5 Welfare Department 0651-2400215 secretary-welfare [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in
6 Drinking Water and Sanitation Department 0651-2480166 dwsdacs [at] gmail [dot] com
7 Mining Department 0651-2490235 jimms-itpmu [at] jharkhandmail [dot] gov [dot] in

Police Department Contact Details

Officers Contact Details

Sr No. Designation Office Contact No. Residence Contact No. Email Fax No.
1 Deputy Commissioner 06532-222072 06532-222001 dc-gir [at] nic [dot] in 06532-222699
2 Superintendent of Police 06532-222056 06532-222054 sp-giridih [at] jhpolice [dot] gov [dot] in 06532-222561

For Public Complaint

Social Sites

Parent Article: