Shimla Municipal Corporation (SMC) Contact No.

Organization: 

Email

  • mcsml-hp [at] nic [dot] in (For General Query)

Important Links

Helpline Numbers

Sr No. Service Helpline No.
1 Gudiya Helpline 1515
2 Hoshiyar Singh Helpline 1090
3 Women Helpline 1091
4 Child Helpline 1098
5 Medical Helpline 102, 108
6 Cyber Crime Cell 1930, 0177-2620331
7 Disaster Management Toll Free Number 1077
8 Disaster Management Control Room 0177-2800880, 0177-2800881, 0177-2800882, 0177-2800883
9 Fire 101
10 Police 100, 112
11 Report Against Corruption 1064, 0177-2629893
12 To Register complaints 1916, 9805201916 (WhatsApp)
13 Unauthorized Hoardings Nodal Officer 0177-2802779

Telephone Directory

Sr No. Designation Name Contact No. Mobile No. Epbax No.
MC Mayor Office
1 Mayor Sh. Surinder Chauhan 0177-2812360 9418009691 -
2 P.A. to Mayor Smt. Sunita Sharma 0177-2812360 - -
MC Deputy Mayor Office
3 Dy. Mayor Smt Uma Kaushal 0177-2804058 9816263401 -
MC Commissioner Office
4 Commissioner Sh. Sachin kanwal 0177-2812899 9418480003 205
5 P.A. to Commissioner Sh. Devinder Sharma 0177-2812899 - 206
MC Additional Commissioner Office
6 Additional Commissioner Dr. Bhuwan Sharma 0177-2656576 9418670335 209
7 PA to Addl. Comm Sh. Arun 0177-2656576 9817119671 210
Legal Cell
8 Legal Advisor-cum-Law officer Mr. Vikas Dhaulta 0177-2808095 9882594006 207
9 Law Officer Sh. Ram Kumar Thakur - 9816019879 236
MC Department
10 Commissioner Sh. Sachin Kanwal 0177-2812899 9418480003 205
11 P.A. to Commissioner Sh. Devinder Sharma 0177-2812899 9418075358 206
12 Joint Commissioner Dr. Bhuwan Sharma 0177-2656576 9418670335 209
13 P.A. to Additional Commissioner Sh. Arun 0177-2656576 9882206113 210
14 Health Officer ( (CHO) Dr. Anjali 0177-2802771 9418143478 224
15 Veterinary Public Health Officer (VPHO) - 0177-2652452 - -
16 Executive Engineer (Roads & Building) Sh. Rajesh Thakur 0177-2802771 9418458702 215
17 Architect Planner Sh. Rajesh Sharma 0177-2802778 9418479019 -
18 Account Officer Sh. Tejeshwar Sharma 0177-2802771 9459389843 214
19 Supdt. (General) Smt. Rita Tandon 0177-2802771 6230568172 238
20 EE-Cum-Project Director Sh. Dhiraj Kumar - 9418484447 231
21 IT Incharge Sh. Vinod Kumar - 9418217967 221
22 Supdt. (Estate ) Sh. Dalip Narwal 0177-2802779 9418842500 -
23 Asstt. Secretary Tax Sh. Vikas Sharma 0177-2650285 9816242942 -
24 Supdt. (Health) Sh Ashwani 0177-2802771 9805670005 226
25 Secretary (MC) Sh. Raj Prakash 0177-2802781 9418040149 -
26 Supdt. (R&B) Sh. Pawan Narwal 0177-2802771 7018948817 235

Elected Members

Ward No. Location Name Designation Contact No.
1 Bharari Smt. Meena Chauhan Councillor 7018315152, 9418136990
2 Ruldu Bhatta Smt. Saroj Thakur Councillor 8219267070
3 Kaithu Smt. Kanta Suyal Councillor 9418366688
4 Annadale Smt. Urmila Kashyap Councillor 9816079450
5 SummerHill Sh. Virender Thakur Councillor 9459278061
6 Totu Smt. Monika Bhardwaj Councillor 8580663811
7 Majiyath Smt. Anita Sharma Councillor 7018183481
8 Boileauganj Sh. Daleep Thapa Councillor 8219736601
9 Kachighati Smt. Kiran Sharma Councillor 9218517000
10 Tutikandi Smt. Uma Kaushal Dy. Mayor 0177-2804058, 9816263401
11 Nabha Smt. Simi Nanda Councillor 9816855055
12 Phagli Sh. Kalyan Dhiman Councillor 9418382336
13 Krishna Nagar Sh. Bittu Kumar Councillor 9418065087
14 Ram Bazar Smt. Sushma Kuthiala Councillor 8219813130
15 Lower Bazar Smt. Umang Banga Councillor 9816000070, 9816673939
16 Jahku Sh. Atul Gautam Councillor 9418021100
17 Banmore K, Sheenam Kataria Councillor 8261960006
18 Engine Ghar Sh. Ankush Verma Councillor 7520590001
19 Sanjauli Chowk Smt, Mamta Chandel Councillor 9816048649
20 Upper Dhalli Smt. Kamlesh Mehta Councillor 9418543130
21 Lower Dhalli Smt, Vishakha Modi Councillor 9736019999
22 Shanti Vihar Sh. Vineet Sharma Councillor 9805400060
23 Bhattakuffar Sh. Narinder Thakur Councillor 9816300077
24 Sangti Sh. Kuldeep Thakur Councillor 7018167700
25 Malyana Smt. Shanta Verma Councillor 9816245000, 9816159000
26 Panthaghati Smt. Kushum Thakur Councillor 9418025152
27 Kasumpti Smt Rachana Sharma Councillor 9816299656
28 Chhota Shimla Sh. Surinder Chauhan Mayor 0177-2812360, 9418009691
29 Vikasnagar Smt. Rachana Bhardwaj Councillor 6230065506, 7018063131
30 Kangnadhar Sh. Ram Rattan Councillor 7018342900
31 Patiyog Smt. Asha Sharma Councillor 9816734974
32 New Shimla Smt. Nisha Thakur Councillor 9218774800
33 Khalini Sh. Chaman Prakash Councillor 9816497741
34 Kanlog Sh. Alok Pathania Councillor 9816181000

Supervisors

Ward No. Location Name Contact No.
SEHB Supervisor
1 Bharari Naresh Kashyap 9318804823
2 Ruldu Bhatta Suresh 9418029486
3 Kaithu Naresh Kumar 9459092003
4 Annadale Bharat Kumar 9816405988
5 Summerhill Harpal 7018663221
6 Totu Bharat Bhushan 7380032000
7 Majiath Narender Kumar 9817799610
8 Boileauganj Narender Thakur 7018588976
9 Kachi Ghati Devi Ram 8580463585
10 Tuti Kandi Madan 9817661762
11 Nabha Lalit 7018875004
12 Phagli Dalvinder 9882230800
13 Krishna Nagar Rahul 9816734118 ,7018134118
14 Ram Bazar Ajit Kumar 6230370073
15 Lower Bazar Vijay 9805919115
16 Jakhu Shiv Ram 7018423191
17 Benmore Naresh Thakur 9418481371
18 Engine Ghar Sunil Kumar 7559642306
19 Sanjauli Chowk Pratap Singh 8219392494
20 Dhalli Dinesh 9816599290
21 Mashobra Dharm Chand 9817205932
22 Shanti Vihar Dilbhag 9418009742
23 Bhattakufar Rajeev 7018140027
24 Sangti Neeraj 9736600167
25 Malyana Harish 8988845551
26 Pantha Ghatti Inderjeet 9418013371
27 Kasumpati Rakesh 9817663964
28 Chotta Shimla Yogesh Mandla 9816468339
29 Vikas Nagar Ankush 9736620641
30 Kangna Dhar Khub Ram 8679105086
31 Pateog Arvind 9882640313
33 Khalini Inder Singh 9418024326
34 Kanlog Pawan 8580603134
SEHB Assistant Supervisor
1 Bharari Prem Kumar 9418584666
2 Ruldu Bhatta Sachin Kumar 8351025305
3 Kaithu Inder 9817425291
4 Annadale Chandu Lal 9418289073
5 SummerHill Rahul 7018690998
14 Ram Bazar Gaurav 8894632319
33 Khalini Variender Kumar 9816454789
34 Kanlog Om Prakash 7018397720

Water/Sewerage Department

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No.
1 Sh. Virender Thakur MD-CUM-CEO 0177-2650680, 9805419001
2 Er. Rajesh Kashyap SE (GM) 9418474747
3 Sh. Adarsh Bhota GM (Sewerage SJPNL) 9418071484
4 Sh. P.P. Sharma AGM (Water) 8219234041
5 Sh. Sanjay Kaushal AGM (Sewerage SJPNL) 7018652039

For Complaint

  • For any query/complaint you can contact at the municipal helpline number.
  • You can also lodge your complaint online through:

Zonal Offices Contact Details

Sr No. Zone Contact No.
1 Ridge Reservoir 0177-2658916
2 JE. Central Zone (WS&SD) 0177-2652519
3 J.E Chotta Shimla WS&SD 0177-2623760
4 J.E. Sanjauli (WS&SD) 0177-2842131
5 JE. Ridge Reser. (WS&SD) 0177-2654916
6 J.E Chaura Maidan WS&SD 0177-2813671
7 New Shimla (WS&SD) 0177-2670569
8 Mashobra Pump House 0177-2740214
9 Guma Pumping Station 0177-2781218
10 Chharabra Reservoir 0177-2740233
11 Craignano Guest House 0177-2740236
12 Zonal Office Dhalli 0177-2647030
13 Zonal Office New Shimla 0177-2621725
14 Zonal Office Totu 0177-2838668

Download Forms

Address

Shimla Municipal Corporation,
Old Judicial Complex, Near DC Office,
The Mall Shimla, Himachal Pradesh - 171001
Contact No.: 0177-2802771, 0177-2802776
Email: mcs_shimla [at] yahoo [dot] com
Fax: 0177-2802346

Social Site

Parent Article: 
Google Map: