Thoothukudi Municipal Corporation Contact No.

Organization: 
Toll free Number(s): 
  • 1800 2030 401 (For Contact Support)
All India Number(s): 
  • 0461-405 1191 (For Contact Support)
  • 73977 31065 (For WhatsApp Support)

Helpline Numbers

Sr No. Description Helpline No.
1 State Control Room 1070
2 Police Control Room 100
4 Fire and Rescue 101
5 Ambulance Helpline 102, 108
6 Child Helpline 1098
7 Disaster Management Helpline 1077
8 Women's Helpline 1091
9 BSNL Helpline 1500
10 Highway Control 1033
11 Railway Security 1512, 9962500500
12 Coastal Security 1093
13 Blood Bank 1910
14 Senior Citizen Helpline 1253
15 Election Control 1950
16 Eye Bank Emergency Helpline 1919
17 Railway Protection Force 1322
18 Emergency & Accidents 1099
19 Cyber Crime Helpline 155260
20 For Bribery Related Complaint  044-24615989, 044-24615929, 044-24615949

Departments Contact Details

Contact No.: 0461-2326901, 0461-2326902, 0461-2326903 (Same For All)

Sr No. Department Designation Email/Ext. No.
1 General Assistant Commissioner (Personnel) I/C commrtcmc [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Accounts Assistant Commissioner I/C Extn.No.27

commrtcmc [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Revenue Deputy Commisioner (Revenue) Ext No.:44

Health

Designation: Medical Officer
Contact No.: 0461-2326901, 0461-2326902, 0461-2326903
Email: chotut2017 [at] gmail [dot] com

Sanitation/Zone

Designation: Sanitary Officer/ Assistant Commissioner (Same For All)

Sr No. Zone Contact No. Email Address
1 North 0461-2347120 north [dot] tuticorp [at] gmail [dot] com State Bank Colony, North Zone, Thoothukudi Corporation Thoothukudi-628008
2 South 0461-2356990 tutycorpsouth [at] gmail [dot] com South  Zone, Thoothukudi Corporation, Thoothukudi-628002
3 East 0461-2324901 east [dot] tuticorp [at] gmail [dot] com East  Zone, Thoothukudi Corporation, Thoothukudi-628002
4 West 0461-2332365, 0461-2356996 west [dot] tuticorp [at] gmail [dot] com Millerpuram, West Zone, Thoothukudi Corporation Thoothukudi-628008

Primary Health Centres

Sr No. UPHC Centre Contact No.
1 Fathima Nagar 0461-2335605
2 Tharuvai Road 0461-2345066
3 Threspuram 0461-2904830
4 P & T Colony 0461-29900553
5 Loorthammalpuram 7358830504
6 Mullakadu 0461-2901212
7 Ganesh Nagar 0461-2311050

Engineering

Designation: Superintending Engineer
Contact No.: 0461-2326901, 0461-2326902, 0461-2326903 (Ext No.:23)

Zone-Wise Valve Operators

Sr No. Name Contact No
East Zone
Baby Home
1 Murugavel 8220254744
2 Devapiran 9994709319
3 Karkkuvel 9487615022
4 S.Moorthi 9750295351
VVD
5 Shakthi Lingam 9994336540
6 Ajith Kumar 7871209085
Cruzpuram
7 Arivazhagan 9629451086
8 Somu 7871773507
9 Suyambu Lingha Raja 9688184019
West Zone
Rajaji Park
10 Rajalingam 9629827290
11 Vinoth 6379473437
12 Ravi 8778238082
Levengipuram
13 Maharajan 9865891770
14 Murugan 7708702940
15 Muthu Ganapathy 8056562255
Millerpuram
16 Bala Krishnan 9629353995
17 Natarajan 8754058130
18 Karthik 9944096573
19 Jesuraj 8489417480
S.N.Park
20 L.Ganesan 9994371911
Bharathi Nagar
21 Christopher 9025741015
22 Mari Selvam 9384748256
23 Karthik 9943331513
24 Sudalai Mani 7810041487
25 Mathan 9629008863
Madathur
26 Selvaraj 9894552965
27 Murugan 9442142258
South Zone
NGO Colony
28 Muniasamy 8189906022
29 Ilango 9715859294
Pon Nagar
30 Vetrivel 9679925381
31 Bala Murugan 9791423595
32 Chinna Thambi 9677925381
Muthu Nagar
33 Murugesan 8973072568
MudukkuKadu
34 Mohamed Kamaludeen 9790452423
35 Kathiravan 9965444643
36 Ulaga Muthu 9566626484
Velayutham Nagar
37 Paul Durai 9843351549
38 Bala Murugan 9600288897
Viranayakkan Thattu
39 Mohamed Kamaludeen 9790452423
Athimara Patti
40 Thangaraj 9629693525
41 J.Suthakhar 9787438393
Briant Nagar
42 Vinoth Kumar 9489715672
43 Vinayag Moorthy 9385299042
44 Illango 9715859294
North Zone
Rural
45 Munia Samy 8760762870
46 Shanmugavel 8838631461
Subbiah Park
47 Murugan 9856856598
48 L.Sankar 9994392287
49 Raja Sekhar 9791300153
50 Jebamaalai 9487252126
Kalaingnar Park
51 Murugan 9842318611
52 Shanmuga Nathan 9842318611
53 K.P.Sankar 8525004216
Adhi Prasakthi Nagar
54 Siva Kumar 9600332115
55 Ramesh 8838566755
RSPR Nagar
56 Thanga Raj 9600501501
57 Mani Maran 9442051726
Sangaraperi
58 Mohan 9629597692
Meelavittan
59 Vaseekaran 6374371028
Pandaram Patti
60 Karthik Raja 9943331513
VMS Nagar
61 Paulraj 9585882395
62 Jeyapaul 7448865123

For Complaint

Officers Contact Details

Sr No. Department/Designation Contact/Ext No. Email
1 Commissioner 0461-2326650,  7397389314,

Fax: 0461-2320457
commr [dot] thoothukudi [at] tn [dot] gov [dot] in
2 Deputy Commissioner 2 0461-2326901, 0461-2326902, 0461-2326903, 8220741775,  9943744803 commrtcmc [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Mayor 0461-2329214, 9443158192 -
4 Deputy Mayor 9944968820 -
6 Executive Engineer (Town Planning) 0461-2326901, 0461-2326902, 0461-2326903, (Ext No.: 25) commrtcmc [at] gmail [dot] com
7 City Health Officer 0461-2326901, 0461-2326902, 0461-2326903, (Ext.No.43) chotut2017 [at] gmail [dot] com
8 City Engineer 0461-2324902 commrtcmc [at] gmail [dot] com

Ward Chairmans

Sr No. Zone Name Contact No. Address
1 East Kalaiselvi T 8220568710 38/11, Meenachipuram East 3rd Street, Thoothukudi
2 West Annalakshmi K 9443527865 12, Vannar 3rd Street, Melashanmugapram, Thoothukudi
3 North Nirmal Raj T 9789471210 30/62 A, Threspuram, Thoothukudi
4 South Balaguruswamy A 9994211238 4/61, Muthammal colony, Thoothukudi

Councillors

Ward No. Name Contact No. Address
1 Gandhimani P 9003350689 3/51, West Street, Pandarampatti, Thoothukudi
2 Subbulakshmi P 9361033959 4/52, Muthammal Colony 7th Street, Thoothukudi
3 Rengasamy R 9842183859 4/728, Housing Board, Sankaraperi, Thoothukudi
4 Nageswari B 9080392629 5G-1, Sathya Nagar, Sundaravlpuram West, Thoothukudi
5 Antony Prakash Marsalin A 9789719193 7W-3, Krishnarajapuram First Street North, Thoothukudi
6 Jeyaseeli K 9791665767 6/374/3, Ponsubbaiah Nagar 2nd Street, Thoothukudi
7 Nirmal Raj T 9789471210 30/62 A, Threspuram, Thoothukudi
8 Bhavani M 9566295868 281/94E, Mathavarayar Colony, Threspuram, Thoothukudi
9 Sebastin Sudha M 8610826228 77C, Boopalarayer Puram 4th Street, Thoothukudi
10 Padmavathy S 9443174698 74/27/3, Krishnarajapuram 7th Street, Thoothukudi
11 Karpagakani S 9843496550 139B/2, Sakthivinayagarpuram West, Thoothukudi
12 Deivendran S 9677405372 139B/8 Polepettai Sakthivinayagarpuram 3rd Street, Thoothukudi
13 Jackuline Jeya S 9443163267 103, Polepettai West, Thoothukudi
14 Murugesan M 9842145829 160F/5, KurinchiNagar 6th Street, Polepettai West, Thoothukudi
15 Esakkiraja V 9842110255 2F/24, P & T Colony 3rd Street, Thoothukudi
16 Kannan P 9894925758 51B/16, P & T Colony 2nd Street, Thoothukudi
17 Ramar T 9994077899 2H/891, Muthukrishna Nagar 3rd Street, Thoothukudi
18 Srinivasan T 9095054575 1G/825, Rajagopal Nagar, Thoothukudi
19 Somasundari S 9944199419 59/A, Tooveypuram 10th Street, Thoothukudi
20 Jegan P 9443158192 137, Polepettai 2nd Street, Thoothukudi
21 Jansirani M 9944103595 8-1, Natarajapuram 1st Street, Thoothukudi
22 Mageswari T 9994521128 109C, Muthukrishnapuram 2nd Street, Thoothukudi
23 Dhanalakshmi G 9487210896 11/4/7, Boopalarayarpuram 2nd Street, Thoothukudi
24 Metilda D 9443528461 177A/1, Cruzpuram, Thoothukudi
25 Edinda P 7708541047 5/2B/9, Thattar Street Extn, Thoothukudi
26 Maria Geetha E 9952539319 13, North Nainarvillai, Thoothukudi
27 Saranya S 9894035574 81/14/1, Muthukrishnapuram 6th Street, Thoothukudi
28 Ramu Ammal A 9791553671 73A, Muniyasamy Kovil Street, Thoothukudi
29 Kalaiselvi T 8220568710 38/11, Meenachipuram East 3rd Street, Thoothukudi
30 Athistamani R 9894738711 6A, Tooveypuram 2nd Street, Thoothukudi
31 Kanagaraj SP 9367490128 21, 8th Street, Anna Nagar, Thoothukudi
32 Kandhasamy A 9789592111 20, Anna Nagar 4th Street, Thoothukudi
33 Ponnappan M 9443188299 107/12, Millerpuram, Thoothukudi
34 Chandrabose S 9443310417 93I/27C, Ashok Nagar 8th Street, Thoothukudi
35 Veerapagu R 9952448050 90/20J, Muniyasamy Kovil Street, Thoothukudi
36 Vijayalakshmi R 9994290022 8A, Subbaiyapuram 1st Street, Pudhugramam, Thoothukudi
37 Papathi A 9443205353 1254/4, Dhamothara Nagar, Thoothukudi
38 Mumtaj 9600589096 31/3, Jailani Street, Thoothukudi
39 Sureshkumar S 9843020651 10, Ramasamy Nagar, Thoothukudi
40 Ricta J 9659286662 214, South Cotton Road, Thoothukudi
41 Baby Angelin P 9597807981 187, Shanmugapuram Proper Street, Thoothukudi
42 Annalakshmi K 9443527865 12, Vannar 3rd Street, Melashanmugapram, Thoothukudi
43 Muthumari R 9789265909 31, Muniasamypuram Extension-1, New Colony, Thoothukudi
44 Jeyarani J 8754343127 28, Bryant Nagar 7th Street East, Thoothukudi
45 Ramakrishnan P 9943956203 50, Levinjipuram 1st Street, Thoothukudi
46 Jenita S 9944968820 8, Fathima Nagar 4th Street, George Road, Thoothukudi
47 Rexline S 9442051332 374/2, South Cotton Road, Thoothukudi
48 Rajendran S 9442276531 5A/33, Caldwell Colony 1st Street West, Thoothukudi
49 Vaithegi P 9597070260 4/101, Antonyarpuram 3 Cent, Thoothukudi
50 Saravanakumar S 9443156877 3B/63, Briyant Nagar 13th Street Extension West, Thoothukudi
51 Manthiramoorthy S 9994687077 9B/1, Sankar Nagar, Palai Road West, Thoothukudi
52 Vetriselvan G 7639512666 4/248/7, J.S. Nagar 1st Street, Muthiahpuram, Thoothukudi
53 Muthuvel S 9486707330 2/51-8, North Street, Muthiahpuram, Thoothukudi
54 Vijayakumar S 9894627598 4/93-3, Amman Kovil Street, Muthaihpuram, Thoothukudi
55 Rajadurai M 9994591581 1/173, Amman Kovil Street, Athimarapatti, Muthaihpuram, Thoothukudi
56 Suyambu C 9443463465 5/209V 11, Bharathi Nagar 1st Street, Muthaiahpuram, Thoothukudi
57 Jeyalakshmi S 9842044326 6/339, West Amman Kovil Street, Saveriyarpuram, Muthaihpuram, Thoothukudi
58 Patchiraj D 9842656670 5/46C4, Rajiv Nagar 7th Street, Muthaihpuram, Thoothukudi
59 Raja S P S 9577771515 106J-36, Millerpuram 2nd Street, Palai Road West, Thoothukudi
60 Balaguruswamy A 9994211238 4/61, Muthammal Colony, Thoothukudi

Public Utilities Contact Details

Sr No. Station/Division Contact No. Address
Fire Stations
1 Fire & Rescue Service Station 0461-2326501 S Cotton Rd Matha Koil Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628001
2 Thermal Nagar Fire Station 0461-2352113 Harbour Estate Tuticorin Beach Road Salt Pans Muttayyapuram Tamil Nadu 628004
Medical Shops
3 Velavan Medical 0461-2383702 51 Gin Factory Rd Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
4 RASI Medicals 0461-2325846 247 Palayamkottai Rd Pudugramam Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
5 Annai Manonmani Medicals 0461-2320902 243 Palayamkottai Rd Pudugramam Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628003
6 Velavan Medical 0461-2383702 51 Gin Factory Rd Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
7 The Tuticorin Medicals 0461-2330558 Jeyaraj Rd Meenakshipuram West Toovipuram Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
8 Amudham Pharmacy 8144133600 127A Palayamkottai Rd Meenakshipuram Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
Pumping Stations
9 Aravind Gas Station 9443174908 131 New Colony Road Pudugramam Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628003
10 Bharat Petroleum, Petrol Pump -Balaji Fuel & Service Station 0461-2325698 Ettayapuram Rd Meenakshipuram Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628001
11 Samy Fuel Service (With Auto GAS Station) 0461-2352113 32F Ettayapuram Rd Jothi Nagar Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
12 Bharat Petroleum, Petrol Pump -Srinivasa Fuel Service 0461-2329155 Palayamkottai Rd Pudugramam Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
13 HP Petrol Pump - Arasan Service Station 9842158955 17 Palaya Kottai Road Thoothukudi Tamil Nadu 628002
14 Petrol Pump 9841355077 Matha Koil Shunmugapuram Tuticorin Tamil Nadu 628001 Republic of 628001
Sanitary Divisions
15 Division I 9842530292 747, Polepettai, Thoothukudi.
16 Division II 9842530292 20/1, Ambedkar nagar, Thoothukudi.
17 Division III 9842530292 Annai velankanni nagar, Thoothukudi.
18 Division IV 8056347075 Chathiram street, Thoothukudi.
19 Division V 8056347075 Santhai road, Near Anthoniar kovil, Thoothukudi.
20 Division VI 8056347075 Curuzpuram, Thoothukudi.
21 Division VII 9443610511 5A/380, Caldwell colony 5th street, Thoothukudi.
22 Division VIII 9443610511 Ganesh nagar, saveriarpuram, Thoothukudi.
23 Division IX 9443610511 Muthiahapuram main road, panchayath office, Thoothukudi.
24 Division X 9443528621 40/31/A, Boldenpuram main road, Thoothukudi.
25 Division XI 9443528621 191/H, VVD main road, Thoothukudi.
26 Division XII 9443528621 P&T Colony, Thoothukudi.

Download Forms

Address

Thoothukudi Municipal Corporation,
113, Palai Road, Thoothukudi-628002
Fax: 0461-2320457

Social Sites

Parent Article: