Srinagar Municipal Corporation (SMC) Contact No.

Organization: 
All India Number(s): 
  • 0194-247 4499 (For Contact Support)

IVRS Menu

Please Select Your Preferred Language

  • Press 1: For Control Room
  • Press 2: For sanitation services
  • Press 3: For enforcement
  • Press 4: For issuance of birth and death certificates
  • Press 5: For obtaining building permission
  • Press 6: For installation and repairing of Street Lights
  • Press 7: For stray animals
  • Press 8: For construction and repairs of roads and lanes
  • Press 9: To avail septage services

Citizen Services

  • Go to Official Website and click on Citizen Services. There you will find all the options related to citizen services.

Helpline Numbers

Sr. No. Service Helpline No.
1 Crime Stopper 1090
2 Women Helpline 1091
3 Child Helpline 1098
4 Citizen's Call Center 155300
5 Police Helpline 100, 112
6 Fire and Rescue 101
7 Ambulance Helpline 102, 108
8 SafaiMitra Suraksha Helpline 14420
9 Control Room 18001807038

For Complaint

Department Wise Officers Contact Details

Sr. No. Department Designation Contact Detail
1 Administration Commissioner 0194-2470466 (O), 7042445831,


commissioner-smc [at] jk [dot] gov [dot] in
2 Administration Joint Commissioner (Administration) 9419402079
3 Administration Joint Commissioner (Revenue) 7006305727
4 Finance Financial Advisor, Chief Accounts Officer 9419005059
5 Administration Joint Commissioner (Sanitation) 0194-2472678 (O), 9906700000
6 Engineering Joint Commissioner (Works) 7006062772
7 Town Planning Joint Commissioner (Planning) 9469021516
8 Administration Secretary 9797633733
9 Engineering Superintending Engineer (Drainage) 9419005215
10 Statistical Planning Deputy Director (Planning) 9858685958
11 Urban Forest Divisional Forest Officer (Urban) 9622998877
12 Health Health Officer 9906665070
13 Engineering Executive Engineer (City Roads) 9419005215
14 Engineering Executive Engineer (Water Works) 9906590837
15 Engineering Executive Engineer (Roads and Recreation Works Division) 9906679605
16 Engineering Executive Engineer (Lake and River Works Division) 7006572320
17 Engineering Executive Engineer (Mechanical) 9419001023
18 Engineering Executive Engineer (Electrical) 7006760533
19 Veterinary Municipal Veterinary Officer 7006824508
20 Administration Information Technology Head 9419084962
21 Enforcement Chief Enforcement Officer 9419084962
22 Administration Chief Revenue Officer 9419084962
23 Sanitation Chief Sanitation Officer 7006713396

Ward Officers

Ward No. Ward Name Contact No.
1 Brein Urfan Hussain Joo 7780885804
2 Lal Chowk Illyas Ahmad 9469493985
3 Dal Muhammad Shaban 7889488123
4 Rainawari Sami Ahmad Dar 9596456506
5 Nai Sarak Babademb Suhail Amin 7006258646
6 Zainakadal Ms. Sabita Yousuf (SBI) 9796348686
7 Khanyar Hafizullah Parray 7006079291
8 Makhdoom Sahib Riyaz Ahmad Jan (JBI) 8825019212
9 Jamia Masjid Ashiq Hussain 7006433759
10 Madin Sahab Hilal Ahmad Anchoo 7006901703
11 Lal Bazar Ashiq Hussain 7006433759
12 Hazratbal Showkat Ahmad Chiken 7006922155
13 Batapora Muhammad Maqbool Dar 9797738614
14 Zakoora Manzoor Ahmad Khan 7006147077
15 Ahmad Nagar Basharat Hussain 7006347234
16 Soura Mushtaq Ahmad Mir 9149474037
18 Safakadal Muhammad Jameel 7006307015
19 Palapora Irshad Akmali 7889309045
20 Jamalatta Mst. Nighat Jan 9622698478
21 Islamyarbal Ghulam Nabi Bhat 7889886500
22 Karan Nagar Niyaz Ahmad Gabroo 7006322351
23 Qamarwari Ghulam Mustafa 7006955304
24 Bemina Altaf Hussain 9622817448
25 Parimpora HMT Ghulam Hassan 7006070039
26 Maloora/Mujgund Shameem Ahmad Mir 9419006354
27 Bemina Hamdaniya Colony Showkat Hussain Hamdani 7006342049
28 Batmaloo Mushtaq Ahmad Sheikh 9596450809
29 Solina/Allochibagh Sajad Hussain (BI) 8899550021
30 Jawaharnagar Shabir Ahmad Akhoon 9797079576
31 Channapora Mukhtar Ahmad Khan 6006828685
32 Baghat Haiderpora Muhammad Amin Malik 7006476101
33 Humhama Riyaz Ahmad Bhat 9149887593
34 Panthachowk Irfan Ahmad Gilkar 9419010131
35 Baghi Mehtab Muhammad Amin Malik 7006476101

PIO/First Appellate Authority Contact Details

Sr. No. Department Designation Contact No. Email Address
First Appellate Authority
1 Administration Joint Commissioner 9419402079 jointcommissionersmc [at] gmail [dot] com Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010
Public Information Officers (PIO)
2 Administration Secretary, SMC 9797633733 taahir [dot] magray [at] jk [dot] nic [dot] in Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010
3 Finance Chief Accounts Officer, SMC 9419005059 caofficer [at] gmail [dot] com Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010
4 Works Joint Commissioner (Works) 7006062772 jcomworks2023 [at] gmail [dot] com -
5 Building permissions Joint Commissioner (Planning) 9469021516 gulzarahmaddar [dot] 7831 [at] jk [dot] gov [dot] in -
6 Drainage Superintending Engineer Drainage Circle SMC 7006156868 sajad [dot] kawoosa5215 [at] jk [dot] gov [dot] in Kaka Sarai, Srinagar - 190010
7 Birth, Death and Veterinary Health Officer, SMC 9906665070 healthofficersmc123 [at] gmail [dot] com Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010
8 Roads/PWD works Executive Engineer, City Roads 9419005215 cityroadsdivisionsrinagar [at] gmail [dot] com Safa Kadal Srinagar - 190010
9 Water Works Executive Engineer PHE Jal Shakti (City Water Works Division) 9906590837 xenwwd [at] gmail [dot] com Exchange Road, Srinagar - 190001
10 Enforcement Chief Enforcement Officer SMC 9419084962 info [dot] officer-smc [at] jk [dot] gov [dot] in Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010
11 Revenue Chief Revenue Officer SMC 9419084962 info [dot] officer-smc [at] jk [dot] gov [dot] in Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010
12 Sanitation/Solid Waste Management Chief Sanitation Officer SMC 7006713396 muhammad [dot] shah6418 [at] jk [dot] gov [dot] in Balgarden Karan Nagar, Srinagar - 190010

Head Office

Srinagar Municipal Corporation
Sheikh-ul-Alam Road, Karan
Nagar, Srinagar, J&K, India - 190010
Contact No.: 0194-2470465

Social Sites

Parent Article: 
Google Map: