Midnapore Medical College Contact No.

Organization: 

Important Link

OPD Schedule

Intercom Directory

To call an extension directly from outside, dial 03222 222 followed by the 3-digit extension number.

Sr No. Designation Ext No.
1 Principal 400
2 MSVP 401
3 Dean of Students' Affairs 402
4 Deputy Superintendent 403
5 Nursing Superintendent 404
6 Deputy Nursing Superintendent 405
7 Accounts Officer- College 406
8 Assistant Superintendent 407
9 Records Section- Hospital 408
10 ICU 409
11 Blood Bank - MOIC 410
12 Pharmacology- HOD 411
13 FSM- HOD 412
14 Microbiology- HOD 413
15 Pathology- HOD 414
16 Physiology- HOD 415
17 Anatomy- HOD 416
18 Community Medicine- HOD 417
19 Biochemistry- HOD 418
20 Cash Section- Hospital 419
21 Ward-master Office 420
22 Labour room 421
23 Security Service 422
24 High Risk Ward 423
25 G&O- New OT 424
26 Surgery- OT 425
27 MASW 426
28 MSSW 427
29 MMW 428
30 Ortho Female Ward 429
31 Ortho Male Ward 430
32 FSW 431
33 College Establishment 432
34 Gynae Ward 433
35 FMW 434
36 G&O - HOD 435
37 Paediatrics Ward 436
38 NICU 437
39 Paediatrics- HOD 438
40 Secretary- College 439
41 PA to Principal 440
42 RKS & Medical-Disability Boards 441
43 Central Pathology- Hospital 442
44 Establishment section- Hospital 443
45 Enquiry- Hospital 444
46 Salary, Schemes & Tenders 445
47 Accounts Section - Hospital 446
48 Accounts Section - College 447
49 Central Pipeline Oxygen 448
50 Obstetrics Ward 449
51 Kitchen- Hospital 450
52 FSM- Morgue 451
53 G&O - OPD 452
54 P.P. Unit 453
55 Isolation Ward 454
56 Hospital Store- Medicine 455
57 MOIC- Emergency 456
58 Store- Equipments 457
59 Store- Repair 458
60 Pharmacy (Indoor) 459
61 Head Clerk- College 460
62 Students' Section- College 461
63 Central Library 462
64 User's Charge Collection 463
65 Pharmacy- OPD 464
66 ENT- OPD 465
67 Eye- OPD 466
68 ART Centre 467
69 Store- College 468
70 C.T. Scan Centre 469
71 Radiology- HOD 470
72 Skin- OPD 471
73 X-ray 472
74 Antenatal 473
75 Chest Ward 474
76 Anaesthesia- HOD 475
77 Surgery- HOD 476
78 Medicine- HOD 477
79 Dialysis Unit- Linen Keeper 478
80 Nursing Training School 479

Administration Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact Detail
1 Prof. (Dr.) Mausumi Nandy Principal 9434402607, 9830440883

formcimidnapore [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Prof.(Dr.) Ramnarayan Maity Dean 03222-222400, 03222-274321, 9434024681,

ram [dot] narayanmaity [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Prof. (Dr.) Jayanta Kumar Routh Medical Superintendent Cum-Vice Principal 9434978759
4 Dr. Pabitra Mandal Deputy Superintendent 03222-275503, 9732856097
5 Shyamal Pattanayek Deputy Superintendent (Non-Medical) 9434369947
6 Mr.Suman Dev Chakraborty Assistant Superintendent 9735344377
7 Mrs. Susmita De Assistant Superintendent 8939237815
8 Mr. Pranabesh Roy- Assistant Superintendent 9647100463
9 Mrs. Rashida Begum Assistant Superintendent 7479018196
10 Mr. Subrata Nandi
Assistant Superintendent 7074852188
11 Mr. Sumanta Kumar Dey Assistant Superintendent 9830703159
12 Mrs. Bandana Bag Nursing Superintendent 7908894181
13 - Student Section 03222-222461
14 Dr. Pabitra Kumar Mandal PIO & CPIO 9476220002,

rskpasmid [at] gmail [dot] com

Department Wise Faculty Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No.
Anatomy
1 Dr.Debjani Roy. Associate Professor & HOD 7003968334
2 Dr.Debojyoti Basu Associate Professor 9831949572
3 Dr. Kalyan Brata Singha Associate Professor 9233574771
4 Dr.Puloma Chakraborty Assistant Professor 8617372960
5 Dr.Mithu Paul Assistant Professor 7980310656
6 Dr. Safikul Sarkar Demonstrator 9681195482
7 Dr. Manjushree Pradhan Demonstrator 9475696090
8 Dr.Rabindra Nath Saren. Demonstrator 9903077982
Anesthesiology
9 Dr. Suman Chattopadhyay Professor & HOD 9830234881
10 Dr.Bijoy Kumar Bandyopadhyay Professor 9332132242
11 Dr. Debsis Bhar Associate Professor 8697362730
12 Dr.Tarun Kr.Mandi Assistant Professor 8697633923
13 Dr.Debaleena Jana Assistant Professor 9477038017
14 Dr.Sreyya Ganguly Assistant Professor 9477412643
15 Dr. Souvik Maity Assistant Professor 9432938120
16 Dr.Nilambar Layek Assistant Professor 9883258680
17 Dr.Debmalya Mukherjee Assistant Professor 9474571206
18 Dr. Sankar Kr. Das Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9433932245
19 Dr. Sumanta Mondal Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9830012210
20 Dr. Partha Dandapat Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9434352353
Biochemistry
21 Dr. Pinaki Sarkar Professor & HOD 9831163005
22 Dr.Santanu Sen Associate Professor 9433110839
23 Dr.Arghyadip Sahoo Assistant Professor 9609777666
24 Dr.Ivy Ray Assistant Professor 9433822167
25 Dr. Sunanda Halder Demonstrator 9830006736
Cardiology
26 Dr.Malay Acharyya Associate Professor & HOD 9434312816
27 Dr. Vijay Shankar Sharma Assistant Professor 9432511789
28 Dr.Subhraprakash Pramanik Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9433415585
Chest Medicine
29 Dr. Pranab Mandal Professor & HOD 8902635320
30 Dr. Malay Kumar Maikap Associate Professor 8967482100
31 Dr. Abinasch Agarwala Assistant Professor 9830574095
32 Dr. Santu Kumar Samanta Assistant Professor 8001255724
33 Dr. Falguni Mandi Assistant Professor 9830974074
Community Medicine
34 Dr. Sucharita Maji Professor & HOD 9433237657
35 Dr. Amitava Chatterjee Associate Professor 9830389763
36 Dr. Manas Patra Assistant Professor 7047695345
37 Dr. Pushpak Das Assistant Professor 9038192488
38 Dr. Shibaji Gupta Assistant Professor 9831703507
39 Dr. Swagnik Shivam Assistant Professor 9051157340
40 Dr. Abhishek De Assistant Professor 8910982424
Dental
41 Dr. Indranil Kolay Professor & HOD 9831827048
42 Dr. Santosh Shukla Assistant Professor 9432226358
Dermatology
43 Dr. Gautam Mazumdar Professor & HOD 9831249904
44 Dr. Arunamoy Maiti Associate Professor 9433339062
45 Dr. Chittaranjan Bar Assistant Professor 8250962231
46 Dr. Maitreyee Sengupta Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9435713933
47 Dr. Sulagna Sarkar Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9051102388
Ear Nose & Throat
48 Dr. Rabi Hembrom Professor & HOD 9433069387
49 Dr. Aniruddha Majumder Professor 9831763221
50 Dr. Sourav Naskar Assistant Professor 9830641033
51 Dr. Amit Chakraborty Assistant Professor 9874469143
Endocrinology
52 Dr. Rahul Mahata Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8967980009
F.S.M.
53 Dr. Deepsekhar Dalal Associate Professor & HOD 9433402243
54 Dr. Saikat Saha Assistant Professor 9477547775
55 Dr. Sunderlal Hembram Demonstrator 7478379402
56 Dr. Dipak Kumar Mirdha Demonstrator 9433564941
57 Dr. Dipak Kumar Murmu Demonstrator 9433564941
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
58 Dr. Snahamay Chaudhuri Professor & HOD 9830518366
59 Dr. Ratan Chandra Mandal Professor 8918866701
60 Dr. Debdas Banerjee Associate Professor 9732049224
61 Dr. Dipak Mandi Associate Professor 8936143303
62 Dr. Narendra Nath Hait Associate Professor 9732702717
63 Dr. Kinkar Sing Assistant Professor 9775293445
64 Dr. Manik Mati Assistant Professor 9432132048
65 Dr. Sannyasi Charan Barman Assistant Professor 9433642852
66 Dr. Tapan Gangopadhyay Assistant Professor 9434215387
67 Dr. Titul Biswas Assistant Professor 9874274450
68 Dr. Chinmoy Mahapatra Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8001441499
69 Dr. Avijit Pan Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9733939369
70 Dr. Subhabrata Ghosh Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9903640163
General Surgery
71 Dr. Anil Kumar Sahu Professor & HOD 9433165004
72 Dr. Manoranjan Kar Professor 8697021678
73 Dr. Saugata Ray Associate Professor 9433327400
74 Dr. Subhendu Bikas Saha Associate Professor 7872801003
75 Dr. Sudipta Chatterjee Assistant Professor 9836196337
76 Dr. Kunal Sanyal Assistant Professor 9832174823
77 Dr. Purbaranjan Chakraborty Assistant Professor 9434008363
78 Dr. Prasenjit Majee Assistant Professor 9475428747
79 Dr. Samarendranath Tripathi Assistant Professor 9155475615
80 Dr. Rajarshi Gayen Assistant Professor 9836139792
81 Dr. Mrityunjay Pal Assistant Professor 9434015060
82 Dr. Miraj Ali Khan Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9804230423
83 Dr. Shubhik Chakraborty Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9531652188
84 Sk Sekendar Ali Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9153436432
General Medicine
85 Dr Jugal Kishore Kar Professor & HOD 7797331000
86 Dr. Krishnendu Roy Professor 8331047012
87 Dr. Partha Chattopadhyay Professor 8017929252
88 Dr. Biplab Kr. Gayen Associate Professor 9433464030
89 Dr. Bikas Ch. Selli Associate Professor 9434246107
90 Dr Umakanta Mahapatra Assistant Professor 9732609613
91 Arkadeb Manti Assistant Professor 9475534130
92 Dr Joydip Datta Assistant Professor 9807471349
93 Dr. Pradip Chowdhury Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8902369640
94 Dr. Suman Roy Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8016932271
95 Dr. Santosh Kr. Dey Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9433268667
96 Dr. Tanmoy Modak Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8945841874
97 Dr. Alangir Boki Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8967276414
98 Dr. Mahadev Banerjee Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9091421461
99 Dr. Kalimujjaman Molla Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9775766666
Microbiology
100 Dr.Khoya Mukherjee Professor & HOD 9474291206
101 Dr Ranadip Ghosh Professor 9051331031
102 Dr. Pasang Chattopadhyay Associate Professor 7439542112
103 Dr Ratipurna Haldar Demonstrator 9681770346
104 Dr. Supriya Hati Demonstrator 8250361301
105 Dr. Sudipta Sil Demonstrator 9434313730
Ophthalmology
106 Dr Anindita Mondal Professor & HOD 8334980196
107 Dr. Radhakrishna Mandal Associate Professor 9831128583
108 Dr. Somnath Gupta Associate Professor 9434032981
109 Dr. Saumenjit Biswas Assistant Professor 9433252326
110 Dr. Surya Sekhar Das Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9475523839
111 Dr. Mohona Mandal Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9153015801
Orthopedics
112 Dr Jayanta Mandal Professor & HOD 9432378419
113 Dr. Abdul Latif Associate Professor 7029448723
114 Dr. Satyajit Maiti Assistant Professor 9800204064
115 Dr. Joydip Pal Assistant Professor 9433382182
Pathology
116 Dr. Mithu Pal Professor & HOD 7890482924
117 Dr. Sitadri Mondal Associate Professor 9434464847
118 Dr. Priyaranjan Chattopadhyay Associate Professor 9434197565
119 Dr. Debarjan Bhattacharya Assistant Professor 9433233221
120 Dr Atadup Paul Assistant Professor 8334921957
121 Dr. Manasoti Mandal Assistant Professor 9831621651
122 Dr Jayanta Jain Assistant Professor 9051033441
Pediatrics
123 Dr. Tarapada Ghosh Professor & HOD 9434094363
124 Dr. Sunil Kumar Hemram Associate Professor 9903485528
125 Dr. Umesh Shah Assistant Professor 8420194107
126 Dr. Prakash Ch. Ghosh Assistant Professor 9433878019
127 Dr. Ehsaf Ali Khan Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9433925874
128 Dr. Dibyendu De Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9732977417
129 Dr. Rithik Mukherjee Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9563606461
130 Dr. Rajarshi Mandal Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9153244814
Pharmacology
131 Dr. Ranu Narayan Maity Professor & HOD 9434024611
132 Dr. Sabyasachi Ghosh Associate Professor 9434143063
133 Dr Indrani Dalai Assistant Professor 9065511736
134 Dr Balaram Ghosh Associate Professor 8250289010
135 Dr Sasasya Sarkar Assistant Professor 9830382533
136 Dr. Sekhar Mandal Assistant Professor 9477358464
137 Dr. Ajoy Ku Maiti Demonstrator 9434189793
Physiology
138 Dr.Seila Ghosh Choudhury Professor & HOD 9434121471
139 Dr. Biswajit Sarkar Associate Professor 9830896748
140 Dr. Aparna Mandal Associate Professor 9433847913
141 Dr. Durgapada Dalai Demonstrator 9474623573
142 Dr.Rahul Dev Barman Demonstrator 8639599868
PMR
143 Dr Asoke Kumar Middaya Professor & HOD 9143127456
144 Dr Aniketa Banerjee Associate Professor 9830067816
145 Dr. Sudip Das Assistant Professor 9038631978
146 Dr Buddhadev Sen Mandal Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9474078566
Psychiatry
147 Dr Om Prakash Singh Professor & HOD 9434033233
148 Dr Rajarshi Guha Thakurta Assistant Professor 9433632366
149 Dr Somnath Sen Assistant Professor 9830172647
150 Dr. Kamruddin Molla Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8016391302
151 Dr Animesh Manna Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9734270317
Radiology
152 Dr. Sujit Das Professor & HOD 9475193943
153 Dr. Samir Kumar Patra Assistant Professor 9775049320
154 Somnya Aditya Assistant Professor 7944044337
155 Dr Anara Biswas Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9046129903
156 Dr Rumpa Mandal Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9609124474
157 Dr Prodyot Hazra Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9647970283
Radiotherapy
158 Dr Amitabh Chakraborty Professor & HOD 9830082543
159 Dr Rahul Mahanty Assistant Professor 9051471643
160 Dr Sujit Sil Assistant Professor 9153322001
161 Dr Abhishek Bose Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 8420235306
162 Dr Md Mustakizur Rahaman Resident Medical Officer cum Clinical Tutor 9832123336
For more details, please read .

Medical College Contact Details

Name: Dr.Panchanan Kundu
Contact No.: 9434736469, 9434362956
Email: kundupanchanan [at] gmail [dot] com

Anti Ragging Committee Contact Details

National Anti Ragging Helpline: 18001805522 (24x7)
Email: helpline [at] antiragging [dot] in , antiragging [at] c4yindia [dot] org

Affiliated University Contact Details

University: The West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Contact No.: 033-23342028
Email: info [at] wbuhs [dot] ac [dot] in
Address: DD Block, Sector-1, Salt Lake City Kolkata, West Bengal 700064

Address

Midnapore Medical College
Vidyasagar Road, Paschim Medinipur,
Midnapore, West Bengal, India - 721 101
Email: prin_midmch [at] wbhealth [dot] gov [dot] in

Social Sites

Parent Article: 
Google Map: