Mahatma Gandhi University (MGU), Meghalaya Contact No.

All India Number(s): 
  • 88003 98794 (For Contact/Admission Support, 9am-5pm)
  • 70850 59358 (Alternate Contact/Admission Support, 9am-5pm)

IVRS Menu: 88003 98794

  • Press 1 : For admission & complaint
  • Press 2 : For examination
  • Press 3 : For marksheet & certification

Email

  • admissions [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in (For Admission Related Enquiry)
  • info [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in (For General Information)

Important Links

Administration Contact Details

Sr No. Service/Designation Contact Detail
1 Helpdesk Support helpdesk [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in
2 Degree & Marksheet 8800697066,

certifications [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in
3 Complaint / Grievance grievance [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in
4 Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups 8787768513
5 Vice Chancellor vc [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in
6 Registrar registrar [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in

Student Grievance Redressal Committee Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No.
1 Dr Ruma Bordoloi ombudsperson 9864077350
2 Dr. Sunjit Basumatary Chairperson 9401441262
3 Dr. Priyanka Goswami Member 7002185142
4 Sibani Sarma Member 8135028890
5 Jayata Baruah Member 7002588815
6 Subhalaxami Chakravarty Member 8812025969

Anti-Ragging Contact Details

National Anti-Ragging Helpline No.: 18001805522 (24x7)
University Email For Filing Compraint: registrar [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No.
Anti-Ragging Committee
1 Dr. Sagar Onkarrao Manjare Chairperson, Vice-Chancellor 7085058735
2 Inspr. M. R. Marak C.I. Sadar 7005247914
3 Inspr. N. Wahlang C.I. South 8974220862
4 Inspr. P. Baida C.I. North 8787625489
5 Aneeta Dutta Director 8486993047
6 Dr. Y. K. Reddy Principal 9059892327
7 Archana Das AR (Admission) 7085061781
9 Arpita Das Counsellor 7085058712
Anti-Ragging Squad
10 Sibani Sarma Faculty 8135028890
11 Preety Passah AR (Admission) 7085052672
12 Deep Das Exam Cell 8415928556
13 Raja Basumatary Gardener 6909215452

PIO/Appellate Authority Contact Details

Sr No. Authority Designation Contact No. Email
1 Public Information Officer Faculty of Law - champabormon [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in
2 First Appellate Authority Registrar 8415921060 registrar [at] mgu [dot] edu [dot] in
3 Second Appellate Authority State Information Commission Meghalaya 0364-2500160 msiccicshillong [at] gmail [dot] com

Campus Addresses

Sr No. Campus Location
1 Khanapara Campus Located at the 13th Mile on the Guwahati-Shillong Highway in the Ri-Bhoi district
2 Tura Campus Located in Matchakolgre, Tura, in the West Garo Hills district

Social Sites