Maharaja Bir Bikram University Contact No.

Organization: 

Important Link

Administration Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
Vice Chancellor
1 Dr. Bibhas Deb Vice Chancellor - mbbuniversityagt [at] gmail [dot] com , bibhasdeb172 [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Smt. Barnali De (Dam Choudhuri) Personal Assistant 0381-2512250 mbbuniversityagt [at] gmail [dot] com
Registrar
3 Dr. Runu Dhar Drawing & Disbursing Officer - runu [dot] dhar [at] gamil [dot] com
4 Dr. Rakesh Roy Assistant Registrar 8787647038 acoe [dot] mbbu [at] gamil [dot] com
5 Shri Swarup Paul LDC Cum DEO 0381-2512252, 9774282676 srupece [at] gmail [dot] com
6 Shri Debajyoti Banik LDC Cum DEO 9774192106 dbanik786 [at] gmail [dot] com
7 Shri Bijay Sarkar LDC Cum DEO 7005170641 bijaysarkar588 [at] gmail [dot] com
8 Shri Sudeb Paul LDC Cum DEO 9774836194 sudebpaul13 [at] gmail [dot] com
Examination Controller
9 Dr. Rakesh Roy Assistant Controller of Examinations 8787647038 acoe [dot] mbbu [at] gamil [dot] com
10 Shri Sumit Das LDC Cum DEO 9862040832 sumitmbbu [at] gmail [dot] com
11 Shri Kartik Sarkar LDC Cum DEO 9774323290 kartiksarkar2018 [at] gmail [dot] com
12 Shri Sangbaran Chakma LDC Cum DEO 7308111781 sangbaranmbbu [at] gmail [dot] com
13 Shri Sankarshu Reang LDC Cum DEO 9366194619 sreang00 [at] gmail [dot] com
Finance Branch
14 Dr. Runu Dhar Drawing & Disbursing Officer 9436465944 runu [dot] dhar [at] gamil [dot] com
15 Shri Dipankar Debnath LDC Cum DEO 9862860798 depankardebnath11 [at] gmail [dot] com
16 Shri Saugat Kusari LDC Cum DEO 9436536258 sksari2015 [at] gmail [dot] com

Academic and Administrative Staff

Sr No. Name Contact Detail
LDC Cum DEO
1 Shri Swarup Paul 9774282676,

srupece [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Shri Debajyoti Banik 9774192106,

dbanik786 [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Shri Bijay Sarkar 7005170641,

bijaysarkar588 [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Shri Saugat Kusari 9436536258,

sksari2015 [at] gmail [dot] com
Group-D
5 Shri Sushim Debbarma 8794526687
6 Shri Pabitra Debbarma 6909554074
7 Shri Pradip Kumar Das 9862984250
8 Shri Mithun Roy 9774183329
9 Shri Sukanta Rudra Paul 9612353765
10 Smt Nupur Banik 9862645557
11 Shri Debapriya Bhandary 9862939635
12 Shri Balak Dhanuk 8131904435
13 Smt Ratna Sukla Das 9612065977
14 Shri Babul Miah 8794930090
15 Shri Babul Acharjee 9862160986
16 Shri Rajesh Chakraborty 9436483547
17 Shri Mithun Chakraborty 9862150236
18 Smt Lipika Debnath 7005630670
19 Shri Buddha Debbarma 9708554492
20 Shri Shyamal Mitra Chakma 7085840907
21 Shri Nil Kamal Debbarma 7629885947
22 Shri Haradhan Das 9612763460
23 Shri Jayanta Debbarma 9436480367
24 Shri Tamal Saha 9774348602

Department Wise Faculty Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
Faculty of Mathematics
1 Dr. Runu Dhar Associate Professor 8837275378, 9436465944 (WhatsApp) runu [dot] dhar [at] gmail [dot] com , rdhar [dot] mbbu [at] mbbuniversity [dot] ac [dot] in
2 Dr. Debadatta Adak Assistant Professor/Head 8777385202, 9883895228 dev [dot] adak [dot] math95325 [at] gmail [dot] com , dadak [dot] mbbu [at] mbbuniversity [dot] ac [dot] in
3 Diksha Debbarma Assistant Professor 8787693268 dikshamaths [dot] mbbu [at] gmail [dot] com
Library and Information Science
4 Dr. Sudip Bhattacharjee Assistant Professor/Head 8414094602 sudipbht12 [at] gmail [dot] com
5 Dr. Khumbar Debbarma Assistant Professor - khumbardebbarma [at] gmail [dot] com , khumbar01 [at] gmail [dot] com
6 Dr. Sucheta Bhattacharjee Guest Teacher 7002149757 sucheta [dot] aus [at] gmail [dot] com
7 Aditi Mukherjee Guest Teacher, DLIS MBBU. 9883741332 aditiofficial1992 [at] gmail [dot] com
English
8 Dr. Somali Saha Associate Professor 9436926127 somali [dot] saha2009 [at] gmail [dot] com
9 Dr. Jhuma Majumder Assistant Professor 9436546466, 9863231237 jhumamajumder756 [at] gmail [dot] com
10 Ms. Rebeka Debbarma Assistant Professor/Head 9612070369 rebekadebbarma22 [at] gmail [dot] com
Political Science
11 Dr. Bindu Ranjan Chakma Associate Professor/Head 8414039763 brchakma76 [at] gmail [dot] com
12 Dr. Shyamal Das Associate Professor 9856322104 shyamaldasgdc [at] gmail [dot] com
13 Dr. Antiarbum Ranglong Assistant Professor - a [dot] ranglong [at] gmail [dot] com
14 Dr. Anuj Kanchan Datta Roy Assistant Professor 9402121421 agt_anuj [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
Kokborok
15 Dr. Biplab Debbarma Assistant Professor 9402152613 biplab [dot] kokborok16 [at] gmail [dot] com
16 Mr. Bikash Debbarma Assistant Professor 8732047943 bikashdebbarma502 [at] gmail [dot] com
17 Mr. Paritosh Debbarma Assistant Professor 8730032787 borokdebbarma0 [at] gmail [dot] com

For Complaint

  • For any query/complaint you can contact at the details given below:
    Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
    1 Dr. Runu Dhar Associate Professor 9436465944 runu [dot] dhar [at] gmail [dot] com
    2 Dr. Bindu Ranjan Chakma Associate Professor 8414039763 br_chakma [at] rediffmail [dot] com
    3 Dr. Debadatta Adak Assistant Professor 8777385202 dev [dot] adak [dot] math95325 [at] gmail [dot] com
    4 Dr. Jhuma Majumder Assistant Professor 9436546466 jhumamajumder756 [at] gmail [dot] com
    5 Dr. Sudip Bhattacharjee Assistant Professor & In-Charge 8414094602 sudipbht12 [at] gmail [dot] com

Library Timings

2nd and 4th Saturday: Closed

Sr No. Department Timing
1 Library Mon-Sat, 10:30am-4:30pm
2 Central Library/Reading Room Mon-Sat, 11am-4pm

Cell Contact Details

Sr No. Name Deignation Contact No. Email
Equal Oportunity Cell
1 Shri Pankaj Debbarma Assistant Professor 8014474348 debbarmapankaj [dot] mbbc [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Smt. Mrinal Dasgupta Associate Professor 8415053747, 9856013610 mrinaldasgupta333 [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Dr. Partha Sarathi Adhya Assistant Professor 8794698132 parthasarathi [dot] adhya [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Dr. Debadatta Adak Assistant Professor 8777385202 dev [dot] adak [dot] math95325 [at] gmail [dot] com
Career Counselling & Placement Cell
6 Dr. Anuj Kanchan Datta Roy Assistant Professor 9402121421 placementcell [dot] mbbu [at] gmail [dot] com

Affiliated Colleges Contact Details

Sr No. College Contact No. Email Address
1 Maharaja Bir Bikram College 0381-2516607,
Fax: 0381-2516728
mbbc [dot] agt2015 [at] gmail [dot] com Maharaja Bir Bikram College P.O. Collegetila, Agartala, Tripura (West)
2 Bir Bikram Memorial College 0381-2516437,
Fax.: 0381-2516437
bbmcagartala [at] gmail [dot] com Bir Bikram Memorial College College Tilla, Agartala-799004, Tripura
3 Tripura Government Law College 0381-2516625 tglcagt [at] gmail [dot] com Tripura Govt. Law College, College Tilla, Agartala, Tripura (West)

Anti-Ragging Committee Contact Details

Contact No.: 9401983308, 18001805522 (For National Anti Ragging Helpline, 24x7)
Email: a [dot] ranglong [at] gmail [dot] com , helpline [at] antiragging [dot] in , antiragging [at] c4yindia [dot] org

Internal Complaint Committee Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
1 Dr. Jhuma Majumder Assistant Professor 9436546466 jhumamjumder756 [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Shri Jyoti Prasad Debbarma Controller of Examinations 7005141551 controller [dot] mbbu [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Ms. Rebeka Debbarma Assistant Professor 9612070369 rebekadebbarma22 [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Dr. Debadatta Adak Assistant Professor 8777385202 dev [dot] adak [dot] math95325 [at] gmail [dot] com
5 Smt. Chitra Roy Journalist 9436128402 roychitra2012 [at] gmail [dot] com
6 Ms. Payel Goswami Research Scholar 8131835989 payelgoswami325 [at] gmail [dot] com
7 Smt. Lipika Debnath Group-D 7005630870 -

Download Forms

Head Office

Maharaja Bir Bikram University
College Tilla, Agartala, Tripura (West) Pin: 799004
Contact No.: 0381-251 2250, 0381-251 2252, 0381-2512254

Social Sites

Google Map: