Indira Gandhi Medical College (IGMC), Shimla Contact No.

Organization: 

Important Contact Details

Sr No. Name Contact No.
1 Admission Helpline 0177-2650866, 0177-2883208, 0177-2883374
2 Emergency Helpline 0177-2654713, 0177-2803073

Service Timings

Sr No. Service Timing
1 OPD Hours 9:3-0am-4pm
2 Trauma/Casualty 24x7
3 Emergency GH & Sunday

Department Wise OPD Schedules

Helpline Numbers

Sr No. Name/Department Contact No.
1 Medical College Admissions 0177-2883208, 0177-2883374
2 Fax 0177-2658339
3 Police 100
4 Ambulance / Medical 102, 108
5 Disaster Management Control Room 0177-2929688, 0177-2629439, 0177-2629939, 0177-2628940
6 Cyber Crime Cell 0177-2620331, 1930
7 Child Helpline 1098
8 Gudiya Helpline 1515
Fire Department (IGMC, Block A-E, Auditorium, Cancer Hospital)
9 Vishal Thakur 8894507499
10 Tarun Sharma 9816559724
11 Sahil 9317410058
12 Shambu 8894088645
New OPD / Trauma Ward
13 Arun Kumar Thakur 8219523144
14 Ghanshyam 8626955199
15 Ramesh 7018655767
16 Praveen Kumar 7018562708
Pest Control - IGMC & Hospital
17 Dinesh 9317627675
18 Mitter Dev 8894945121
19 Rohit Rana 9459019460
20 Hitesh 7018506358

Administration Contact Details

Sr No. Designation/Department Contact No. Email
1 Principal, MS, Obstetrics and Gynaecology 0177-2804251,
Fax: 0177-2658339
principal-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in
2 Additional Director (H.A.S) 0177-2807322,
Fax: 0177-2808011
ajd-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in
3 Medical Superintendent 9418024312,
TeleFax: 0177-2658845
msigmc-shi-hp [at] gov [dot] in
4 Medical Superintendent 0177-2624841 -
5 Deputy Controller, (F&A) cum C.E.O - RKS 0177-2658823, 8544774054 ceorks-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in
6 A.C.F (F&A) 0177-2807682 acf-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in

Hospital Staff

Sr No. Designation/Department Contact Detail
1 Medical Superintendent (IGMC & Hospital - Shimla) 9418024312,

msigmc-shi-hp [at] gov [dot] in ,
TeleFax: 0177-2658845
2 Deputy Medical Superintendent 9418132658
3 C.M.O. cum Incharge Trauma 9418008862
4 Medical Officer (Incharge - MRD & Government Schemes) 9459347347
5 Medical Officer (Incharge Store) 9418084497
6 Deputy Controller (F&A) cum C.E.O. - RKS 0177-2658823, 8544774054,

ceorks-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in

Head of Departments Contact Details

Sr No. Department Designation Intercom No.
1 Anaesthesia Professor 461
2 Anatomy Professor 501
3 Biochemistry Professor 513
4 Cardiology - 408
5 Cardiothoracic Surgery Professor 445
6 Community Medicine Professor 520
7 Dermatology & Venereology & Leprosy Professor 356
8 Endocrinology Assistant Professor 372
9 ENT Professor 471
10 Forensic Medicine Professor 526
11 Gastroenterology Professor & Head 266
12 Hospital Administration Associate Professor cum MS 600
13 Immunohaematology & Blood Tranfusion Professor 439
14 Medicine Professor 416
15 Microbiology Professor 312
16 Neurology Assistant Professor 292
17 Nephrology - 407
18 Neurosurgery Assistant Professor 333
19 Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor 235, 011-2623003
20 Orthopaedics Professor 403
21 Ophthalmology Professor 434
22 Pathology Professor 514
23 Paediatrics Professor & Head 351
24 Paediatric Surgery Professor 324
25 Pharmacology Professor 506
26 Physiology Professor 514
27 Plastic Surgery Assistant Professor 332
28 Psychiatry Professor 402
29 Pulmonary Medicine Professor 422
30 Radiotherapy Professor 225
31 Radiology Professor 427
32 Surgery Professor 454
33 Urology Professor 348

Department Wise Faculty Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
Anaesthesia
1 Dr. Ajay Sood Professor & Head 9418028130 ajay_5644 [at] yahoo [dot] com
2 Dr. Dara Negi Professor 9418059643 dara_negi556 [at] hotmail [dot] com
3 Dr. Manoj Panwar Professor 9418086876 drmkpanwar [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Dr. Aparna Sharma Professor 9418083224 aparnasharmaraina [at] gmail [dot] com
5 Dr. Ramesh Kumar Professor 9418077428 drrameshkumar66 [at] gmail [dot] com
6 Dr. Ravikant Dogra Professor 9418465978 drravikantdogra [at] gmail [dot] com
7 Dr. Kartik Syal Associate Professor 9418485155 kartik [dot] syal [at] gmail [dot] com
8 Dr. Shweta Mahajan Associate Professor 9418040187 shwetamahajan437 [at] gmail [dot] com
9 Dr. Rajesh Verma Associate Professor 9418077248 drrajeshkverma [at] gmail [dot] com
10 Dr. Usha Kumari Associate Professor 9459301813 chaudhary [dot] ushaarvind [at] gmail [dot] com
11 Dr. Sonam Norbu Associate Professor 8988000005 negi [dot] sonam827 [at] gmail [dot] com
12 Dr. Subhash Chand Assistant Professor 9418022519 thakursubhash222 [at] gmail [dot] com
13 Dr. Arvind Sethi Assistant Professor 7018098455 drarvind362 [at] gmail [dot] com
14 Dr. Amit Aggarwal Assistant Professor 9418475775 amit [dot] rpgmc [at] gmail [dot] com
15 Dr. Vikrom Takkar Assistant Professor 9418481933 vikromtakkar [at] gmail [dot] com
16 Dr. Ankita Chandel Assistant Professor 9816214601 ankitchandelchauhan [at] gmail [dot] com
17 Dr. Sabina Bhoil Assistant Professor 7018578885 sabinabhoil [at] gmail [dot] com
18 Dr. Kunal Kumar Assistant Professor 7018388348 kunaal_kumar [at] yahoo [dot] com
19 Dr. Jagroop Singh Assistant Professor 9418042843 jagroopdoc [at] gmail [dot] com
20 Dr. Vivek Kaushal Assistant Professor 8894408336 kaushalvivek498 [at] gmail [dot] com
21 Dr. Manoj Maitan Assistant Professor 8437021506 mnjmtn [at] gmail [dot] com
Anatomy
22 Dr. Anju Partap Professor & Head 9459129470 dranjupartapk [at] gmail [dot] com
23 Dr. Yogesh Diwan Professor(D) 7018130834 drydiwan [at] gmail [dot] com
24 Dr. Kunal Chawla Professor(D) 9914113291 drkunalchawla [at] gmail [dot] com
25 Dr. Namrata Guleri Associate Professor 9418137360 namrataguleri [at] yahoo [dot] com
26 Dr. Vanita Sharma Associate Professor(D) 9418490333 drvanitasharma12 [at] gmail [dot] com
27 Dr. Anu Dogra Assistant Professor 9816134889 dranudogra1012 [at] gmail [dot] com
Biochemistry
28 Dr. Sunita Professor & Head 9736351938 sunita80gem [at] gmail [dot] com
29 Dr. Jagjeet Singh Chahal Associate Professor 9418040993 chahal [dot] jagjit [at] gmail [dot] com
30 Dr. Chhavi Kabra Assistant Professor 9829847501 -
Community Medicine
31 Dr D. S. Dadhwal Professor & Head 9418464387 dsdhadwal [at] gmail [dot] com
32 Dr Anjali Mahajan Associate Professor & Incharge Infection control cell 9418485312 anj311 [at] gmail [dot] com
33 Dr Tripti Chauhan Assistant Profesor & Incharge UTHC Boileauganj 9805740453 thakurtripti2010 [at] gmail [dot] com
34 Dr Vijay Kumar Barwal Assistant Professor & Incharge RTHC Mashobara 9418023041 barwalvk [at] gmail [dot] com
35 Dr Gopal Ashish Sharma Assistant Professor cum Scholarship Incharge National Scholarship Portal 9816063882 gashish [dot] commed [at] gmail [dot] com
36 Dr Resham Singh Assistant Professor 7018486362 -
37 Dr Prem Lal Assistant Professor 7018019839 -
Dermatology
38 Dr. G.K.Verma Professor & Head 9418031123 -
39 Dr. Renu Rattan Associate Professor , Venereology and Leprosy 9418220840 -
40 Dr. Mudita Gupta Associate Professor 9418495747 -
41 Dr. Ajeet Kumar Negi Associate Professor 9418107277 -
42 Dr. Sandhya Kumari Assistant Professor(Designated) 9817059771 -
Emergency Medicine
43 Dr. Rajiv Kundlas Assistant Professor 9418006251 kundlasdrrajiv [at] gmail [dot] com
Endocrinology
44 Dr. Manish Thakur Associate Professor & Head 9459834092 -
Forensic Medicine
45 Dr. A.K.Sharma Professor & Head 9418175422 dradityaigmc [at] hotmail [dot] com
46 Dr. Piyush Kapila Professor 9418010066 piyush [dot] kapila [at] gmail [dot] com
47 Dr. Rahul Gupta Associate Professor 9418324333 drrahulgupta95 [at] gmail [dot] com
48 Dr. Dhruv Gupta Assistant Professor 9418044340 dhruvgupta982 [at] gmail [dot] com
General Surgery
49 Dr. Puneet Mahajan Professor & Head 9418151939 puneetdr1 [at] gmail [dot] com
50 Dr. Dhruv Sharma Professor 9418059200 drdsharmaap [at] gmail [dot] com
51 Dr. Ved Sharma Associate Professor 9418477766 drvksharma6 [at] gmail [dot] com
52 Dr. Ashok Kaundal Associate Professor 9418065952 kaundal [dot] ashok [at] yahoo [dot] com
53 Dr. Arun Chauhan Associate Professor 9418033264 drarunchauhan [at] yahoo [dot] com
54 Dr. Balwant Negi Assistant Professor 9418057958 drbalwantnegi [at] gmail [dot] com
55 Dr. Kapil Negi Assistant Professor 9418150360 drkapilnegi30 [at] gmail [dot] com
56 Dr. Amritanshu Sharma Assistant Professor 9459710303 -
57 Dr. Rashpal Singh Assistant Professor - rashpalcallingrash [at] gmail [dot] com
58 Dr. Vipan Assistant Professor 8628828284 -
Hospital Administration 
59 Dr. Rahul Rao Senior Medical Superintendent Associate Professor 9418024312 drrahulrao [at] gmail [dot] com
60 Dr. Abhisheik Thakur Assistant Professor 9816188557 thakurabhisheik007 [at] gmail [dot] com
Immunohaematology & Blood Transfusion
61 Dr. Sandeep Malhotra Professor & Head 9418488881 sandeepmalhotra-in [at] yahoo [dot] com
62 Dr. Shivani Sood Assistant Professor 9459834092 shivanisood343 [at] rediff [dot] com
63 Dr. Gurpreet Kaur Assistant Professor 9779074774 -
Medicine
64 Dr. Balbir Singh Professor & Head 9418462864 drbsv2006 [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
65 Dr. Jitender Mokta Professor 9418084123 -
66 Dr. Laxmi Nand Professor 9318500475 laxminand66 [at] gmail [dot] com
67 Dr. Vivek Chauhan Associate Professor 9418341202 drvivekshimla [at] yahoo [dot] com
68 Dr. Satish Kumar Associate Professor 9418488100 drsatishkumar [at] gmail [dot] com
69 Dr. R.C Negi Associate Professor 9418083666 rcnegi [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
70 Dr. Vimal Bharti Assistant Professor 9459800999 drvimalbharti71 [at] gmail [dot] com
71 Dr. Rakesh Shandil Assistant Professor 7018647067 rakeshshandiligmcshimla [at] gmail [dot] com
72 Dr. Vikas Sharma Assistant Professor (Reumatology Cell ) 9418001590 vsvikas67 [at] gmail [dot] com

Committee Contact Details

Anti-Ragging Committee

National Anti Ragging Helpline: 18001805522 (24x7)
Email: helpline [at] antiragging [dot] in , antiragging [at] c4yindia [dot] org

Sr No. Department Designation Contact Detail
1 - Principal, Chairperson 9418091512
2 - Additional Director (Admin) 9805111284
3 Urban Shimla S.D.M. 9418450501
4 City Shimla D.S.P. 9894728005
5 Ophthalmology-cum-Academic Coordinator Professor & Head 9418011479
6 Anaesthesia-cum- Students Welfare Advisor Professor 9418028130
7 SNGNC Principal 8219748102
8 Biochemistry Associate Professor, Nodal Officer 8628810993
9 Anatomy-cum-Warden Incharge Blessington Girls Hostel Professor & Head 9459129470
10 Physiology Professor & Head 9418039799
11 Paediatrics Professor & Head 9418101603
12 Microbiology Professor & Head 9418451123
13 Pathology Professor & Head 9418032100
14 Medicine Professor & Head 9418462864
15 Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor & Head 9418136876
16 Surgery Professor & Head 9418151939
17 - Assistant Controller (F&A) 9418351061
18 - Warden Incharge, Main Girls Hostel & MDH 9418072440
19 Holy Oak Chief Warden Incharge, Warden Incharge, Medicos' Boys Hostel 9418059200
20 - Warden Incharge, R.D.H 9418587487
21 DHS-HP Shimla. Deputy Director (Law) 9418407542
22 Anti Ragging Squad Chairperson 9418485155
23 - RDA President 9418499719
24 - Clinical Instructor and Warden Incharge SNGNC 9816276105
25 Srijan Foundation, Red Cross Society of India, Himachal Chapter President- NGO 9418300265
26 Medical Technology, Deptt, Biochemistry Lecturer 9816649782
27 (CSA/MTSA Final year) President, General Secretary 9418734100
Aman Satya Kachroo Trust
28 Address: 689, Sector 23 Gurgaon, Haryana-122017
29 Aman Movement Founder Trustee 0124-4014721, 0124-4017168, 9818400116 (9:30am-6pm),

kachrooraj [at] gmail [dot] com

Internal Complaint Committee

Sr No. Name Designation/Department Contact No.
1 Dr. Neelam Sharma Chairperson, Professor & Head Pathology 9418032100
2 Dr. Meenakshi Kandohira Professor, KNSHM&C 7018342593
3 Dr. Monia Rathore Designated, Professor Physiology 9418111811
4 - Additional Director, IGMC, Shimla 9418181160
5 Dr. Dinesh Dutt Sharma Professor & Head Psychiatry 9418044667
6 Dr. Usha Chaudhary Associate Professor Anesthesia, Member of SAMDCOT 9459301813
7 Dr. Piushya Kapila Professor, Forensic Medicine 9418010066
8 Smt. Ankita, Deputy Direcor Law, DHS 9418407542
9 Smt. Radha Chauhan Nursing Superintendent 9418127303
10 Smt. Sunita Senior Assistant Office of Principal 7876614365
11 Dr. Rahul Rao Senior Medical Superintendent 9418024312
12 Smt. Maala Singh President, NGO Federation, Rotary Club 9418300265

Curriculum Committee

Sr No. Name Designation/Department Contact No. Email
1 Dr. Ravi Chand Sharma Principal, IGMC Shimla 9418028446 principal-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in
2 Dr. Ashwani K. Sood Chief Coordinator, MEU; Professor & Head, Paediatrics 9418300888 doc [dot] aksood [at] gmail [dot] com , hodpedsigmc [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Dr. Vineet Aggarwal Professor, Orthopaedics 9816150606 vineetneeti [at] yahoo [dot] com
4 Dr. Kiran Mokta Associate Professor, Microbiology 9418077308 kiranmokta [at] yahoo [dot] in
5 Dr. Sanjay Mahajan Associate Professor, Medicine 9418071515 drsanjaymahajan64 [at] gmail [dot] com
6 Dr. Yuv Raj Associate Professor, Physiology 9459364283 yuvgharu [at] yahoo [dot] com

Rogi Kalyan Samiti

Sr No. Name Contact No. Email
1 Dr. Sita Thakur 0177-2804251,
Fax: 0177-2658339
principal-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in
2 Dr. Rahul Rao 9418024312,
TeleFax: 0177-2658845
msigmc-shi-hp [at] gov [dot] in
3 Sh. Balbir Jilta 0177-2658823, 8544774054 ceorks-igmc-hp [at] gov [dot] in

Affiliated University Contact Details

University: Atal Medical and Research University (AMRU)
Contact No.: 01905-243962, 9459149364 (For Calls & WhatsApp)
Email: regmedicaluniv [dot] mandi [at] gmail [dot] com
Address: SLBS Medical College & Hospital Campus,
Ner Chowk, District- Mandi, Ηimachal Pradesh -175008
Fax No.: 01905-243964
Timing: 10am-5pm

Address

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital
Shimla Ridge Sanjauli Road, Lakkar Bazar,
Shimla, Himachal Pradesh 171001
Contact No.: 0177-2651854
Working Hours: Mon-Sat, 10am-5pm

Social Sites

Parent Article: 
Google Map: