Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University (CBPBU) Contact No.

Organization: 
All India Number(s): 
  • 94764 68333 (For Contact/Admission Support, Mon-Fri, 10am-5pm)

Email

  • admission [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in (For Admission Related Query)
  • info [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in (For General Information)

Important Links

Administration Contact Details

Sr No. Office Contact No. Email
1 Office of the Vice-Chancellor 03582-229030,

Fax: 03582-224011
vc [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
2 Office of the Registrar 03582-230218,

Fax: 03582-230833
registrar [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in , info [dot] cbpbu [at] gmail [dot] com , assistantregistrar [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
3 Office of the Finance Officer 03582-230129 fo [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
4 Office of the Controller of Examinations 03582-230111 (TeleFax) coe [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in , asst [dot] coe [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
5 Office of the Inspector of College 03582-230218 ic [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in

Department Wise Deans

Sr No. Department Email
1 Faculty of Post-Graduate Studies in Science, Technology and Vocational Studies deansc [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
2 Faculty of Post-Graduate Studies in Arts, Fine Arts, Performing Art and Traditional Art Forms deanarts [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
3 Faculty of Post-Graduate Studies in Commerce and Management deancom [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
4 Faculty of Post-Graduate Studies in Law, Education, Journalism, Mass Communication, Library Science and Physical Education deanlaw [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in

Department Wise Faculty Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
Bengali
1 Prof. (Dr.) Jyoti Prasad Roy Professor & Former Head 9433183892, 7063248097 drjproy [at] gmail [dot] com
Sanskrit
2 Prof. (Dr.) Haridas Sarkar Professor & Head 8420937078 hrdssarkar [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Dr. Soumyajit Sen Assistant Professor 9475904168 soumyajitsen [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in , soumyajit [dot] sanskrit [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Dr. Abhijit Mandal Assistant Professor - abhijitmndl14 [at] gmail [dot] com , abhijitm [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
Hindi
5 Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Professor & Head 8906635985 pk741362 [at] gmail [dot] com
English
6 Jayita Sengupta Professor & Head - dialoguesjayita [at] mail [dot] com
7 Saikat Sarkar Assistant Professor - saikatsarkar5168 [at] gmail [dot] com
8 Dr. Shaktipada Kumar Assistant Professor 8374613674 shaktipadakumar007 [at] gmail [dot] com
History
9 Dr. Dipanwita Dasgupta Assistant Professor 7384209970 ddgcbpbu [at] gmail [dot] com
10 Jahirul Haque Assistant Professor & Head 9932283557 jahirulhaque2016 [at] gmail [dot] com
Philosophy
11 Bijay Kumar Sarkar Professor & Head - bijaysarkar80 [at] gmail [dot] com , bijaykumarsarkar85 [at] gmail [dot] com
12 Dr.Somdatta Bhattacharyya Professor - somdatta28may [at] gmail [dot] com
13 Dr. Baishali Majumdar Assistant Professor 9732037408, 7908401807 bmajumdar20 [at] gmail [dot] com
Political Science
14 Mr. Kartik Das Professor 9434413317 profkartick [at] gmail [dot] com
15 Dr. Paritosh Barman Assistant Professor - paripurno4 [at] gmail [dot] com
16 Dr. Aleya Mousami Sultana Assistant Professor & Head-in-Charge 7908038469, 8001556157 aleyamousami1982 [at] gmail [dot] com
Education
17 Prof. Sanjib Kr. Roy Professor & Head 9434492027 sanjibcbpbu [dot] edu [at] gmail [dot] com , sanjibhist [at] gmail [dot] com
18 Dr. Sunandita Bhowmik Assistant Professor 03582-230218 sunanditabhowmik [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
19 Dr. Pritam Rajak Assistant Professor - rajak [dot] pritom [at] gmail [dot] com
Commerce
20 Dr. Dipika Bhowmik Assistant Professor 9593695992 dbdipika1989 [at] gmail [dot] com , dipikabhowmik2901 [at] gmail [dot] com
21 Dr. Abhijeet Bag Assistant Professor 9674587924 abhijeet [dot] bag [at] gmail [dot] com , abhijeetbag [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
Physics
22 Prof. (Dr.) Prabir Kumar Haldar Professor & Head - prabirkrhaldar [at] gmail [dot] com
23 Dr. Ranjan Sharma Associate Professor 9832096288 rsharma [at] associates [dot] iucaa [dot] in , rsharma [dot] jpg [at] gmail [dot] com
24 Dr. Pradip Kumar Chottopadhyay Associate Professor 9434134096, 7477870118 76 [at] rediffmail [dot] com , pkc020276 [at] gmail [dot] com
Chemistry
25 Prof. (Dr.) Gobinda Ch. De Professor 9434703385 degobinda [at] yahoo [dot] com
26 Dr. Deepak Ekka Assistant Professor 9832044797, 8918334293 ekadeepak [at] yahoo [dot] in
27 Dr. Gautam Biswas Assistant Professor 9830238008 goutambi [at] gmail [dot] com
Mathematics
28 Prof. Kajal Kumar Mondal Professor 9476390585, 9083240326 kkmondol [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in , kkmondol [at] gmail [dot] com
29 Dr. Rishi Raj Kairi Associate Professor & Head 8759218831 rishirajkairi [at] gmail [dot] com
30 Dr. Sanjay Mallick Assistant Professor 9230213191 sanjay [dot] mallick1986 [at] gmail [dot] com
Geography
31 Prof. (Dr.) Piyal Basu Roy Professor & Head 8158936189 piluroy [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
32 Prof. (Dr.) Shasanka Kumar Gayen Professor 03582-227871 (R), 9093443984 gshasanka [at] gmail [dot] com
33 Dr. Nazrul Islam Associate Professor 9475900779, 7076039420 islamnazrul975 [at] gmail [dot] com
34 Dr. Shraban Sarkar Assistant Professor 9616724782 shraban [dot] sarkar [at] yahoo [dot] com
35 Dr. Dipika Subba Assistant Professor - subba [dot] dipika [at] gmail [dot] com
Zoology
36 Dr. Samik Bindu Assistant Professor 9836284088 samikdot [at] gmail [dot] com
37 Dr. Ritam Chatterjee Assistant Professor 8961303149 ritschatt [at] gmail [dot] com
Economics
38 Prof. Ram Krishna Mandal Professor & Head - rkm_1966 [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
39 Dr. Panchali Sengupta Associate Professor 9474086852, 9064739358 tusi [dot] slg [at] gmail [dot] com , psg_slg [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
40 Ms. Swastika Lama Assistant Professor 8101216408, 9832368044 swastikamani273 [at] gmail [dot] com
41 Dr. Sukumar Sarkar Assistant Professor 9432346649 mrsukumarsarkar [at] gmail [dot] com
Botany
42 Dr. Krishnendu Pramanik Assistant Professor - krishnendu [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in , krishnendu [dot] cbpbu [at] gmail [dot] com

Anti-Ragging Committee Contact Details

National Anti-Ragging Helpline : 18001805522
Email: helpline [at] antiragging [dot] in , antiragging [at] c4yindia [dot] org (Centre for Youth)

Sr No. Name/Designation Contact Detail
Anti Ragging Committee
1 Chairman registrar [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
2 Prof. Dilip Debnath, CBPBU- Convener 9475253040
Members
3 Prof. Madhab Chandra Adhikary 9434309488
4 Dr. Rita Chaudhury 9836591599
5 Dr. Satarupa Ghosh 7001253946
6 Mr. Pran Pratim Paul 9434240451
7 Shri Subhajit Saha 9679083818
8 Shri Khondokar Asif Ahmed 6294517154
Anti Ragging Squad
9 Chairman registrar [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
10 Convener ic [at] cbpbu [dot] ac [dot] in
Members
11 Development Officer 9474515585
12 Hostel Superintendent (Torsa) 7908038469
13 Hostel Superintendent (Mansai) 9332656356
14 Dr. Nazrul Islam 9475900779
15 Dr. Panchali Sengupta 9474086852
16 Dr. Dipanwita Dasgupta 7384209970
17 Dr. Krishnendu Pramanik 9126800303
18 Mr. Souvik Dhar 7001297870

Download Forms

Address

Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University,
Panchanan Nagar, Vivekananda Street,
Cooch Behar - 736101, West Bengal, India

Social Sites

Parent Article: 
Google Map: