Chaitanya University Contact No. 80966 74444

All India Number(s): 
  • 80966 74444 (General Enquiries/WhatsApp Support, Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm, Sat, 9am-1pm)
  • 72868 74444 (For Admission Call/WhatsApp Support)

Email

  • chaitanya [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in (For General Query)
  • admissions [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in (For Admission Related Query)

Important Links

Admission Cell Contact Details

Sr No. Designation/Service Contact Detail
1 Dean, Admissions 7286874444
2 Coordinator, International Admissions 7729934444,

internationaladmissions [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
3 Admission Co-ordinator 7729954444
4 Local Admissions 9912272444, 9603557955
5 Eng Admissions 9951172444
6 Pharmacy Admissions 9948172444
7 International Admissions 9848667555
8 Non Local Admissions 9770884444
9 Certificate Verification Cell 8686050145, 9849443825

Administration Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No. Email
1 Dr. Ch.V. Purushotham Reddy Founder / President & Chancellor 0870-2552555, 9848072444 cpreddycpreddy [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Vikram Enugala Vice President 9000365999, 9100040999 vikramenugala [at] gmail [dot] com
3 Dr. K. Veera Venkataiah Officer on Special Duty (OSD) 9948072444, 9989582816 veeravenkataiah44 [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Dr. Ch. Sathvika Director & Chief Administrative Officer 9948665555 -
5 Prof. M. Ravinder Registrar 9951176555 registrar [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in
6 Prof. Damodar Gurrapu Vice-Chancellor 8013776666 vc [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in
7 Dr. B.S. Anuradha Professor & Dean - Academic Affairs 9849569224 dean [dot] science [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in
8 Prof. S. Kavitha Dean, Science 7416867030 kavithavbr [at] gmail [dot] com
9 Dr. Amireddy Raju Dean, Administration 7288014444 amireddyraju123 [at] gmail [dot] com
10 Dr. T Christopher Reuben Dean, Research & Development 9963311057 tcreuben [at] gmail [dot] com
11 Dr. D. Dev Kumar Dean, Faculty of Agriculture 7288034444 devkumardharamsoth45 [at] gmail [dot] com
12 Dr. Jagadeeshwar Madiraju Dean, Faculty of Engineering & Technology / Controller Of Examination 9849446711 jagadeeshwar07 [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
13 Dr. Ch. Prathyusha Reddy Dean, Admissions 7286874444 chada [dot] prathyusha [at] gmail [dot] com
14 Dr. Pagadala Suganda Devi Dean, Faculty of Commerce & Business Management 9963296930, 9989695016 dean [dot] commerce [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in , sugandhashaikh [at] yahoo [dot] com
15 Dr. G. Kumaraswamy Dean, Department of Pharmacy 9000973789 drkumaraswamygandla [at] gmail [dot] com
16 Dr. Sunitha Chinnam Dean, Faculty of Nursing 9848047327 sunithachinnam123423 [at] gmail [dot] com
17 Dr. B. Sreelatha Dean, Faculty of Science 9441117918 lathahod [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
18 Prof. B. Rajender Reddy Controller of Examinations 7293662222 controller [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in
19 Dr. A. Ramesh Babu Additional Controller of Examinations 9866826110 -
20 - Placement Officer 9848667555 placements [at] cdu [dot] ac [dot] in
21 - Accounts Officer 7288064444 -
22 - Hostel 7288902222 -
23 - Bus Facility 7997732222 -
For more information, please read .

Department Wise Faculty Contact Details

Sr.No. Department Name Designation Contact No. Email
Mathematics and Statistics
1 Fluid Dynamics Dr. M. Sunder Ram Professor 9864455852 msram70 [at] gmail [dot] com
2 Mathematical Modeling Dr. B. Hariprasad Professor 7995076248 sumathi_prasad73 [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
3 Econometrics Dr. P. Pranay Associate Professor 9440290640 drgopinathduggi [at] gmail [dot] com
4 Econometrics Dr. D. Gopinath Associate Professor 9866826234 pettempranay [at] gmail [dot] com
Physics and Electronics
5 Polymers, Nanocomposites Dr. A. Raju Professor 9849764957 -
6 Polymers, Nanocomposites Dr. D. Suresh Professor 8885085502 -
7 Materials Science Dr. N. Arundhathi Assistant Professor 9246308105 -
Biochemistry
8 Networking, Databases Dr. A. Ramesh Babu Professor 9866826110 -
9 Networking, Databases Dr. M. Jagadeeshwar Professor 9849446711 -
Chemistry
10 Heterocyclic Chemistry, Synthetic Organic Chemistry Dr. S. Kavitha Professor 7416867030 kavithavbr [at] gmail [dot] com
11 Synthesis of Metal Complexes, Spectral Identification Dr. M. Ravinder Professor 9951176555 rku76 [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
12 Synthetic Organic & Heterocyclic Chemistry Dr. B. Srinivas Professor 6301634154 bandarisrinivas2005 [at] gmail [dot] com
13 Organic Synthesis, Heterocyclic Compounds, Nano Materials, Catalysis Dr. E. Jagadeesh Kumar Professor 7396032059 jkjagadeeshkumare [at] gmail [dot] com
14 Catalysis, Macrocyclic Metal Complexes Dr. Lt. P. Kavitha Associate Professor 9849384980 kavithapingili04 [at] gmail [dot] com
15 Catalysis, Organic Methodologies Dr. T. Narasimha Swamy Associate Professor 9440061762 thirukovelann [at] gmail [dot] com
16 N-Heterocyclic Compounds, Biological Activity Dr. S. Narsimha Associate Professor 9704644243 narsimha [dot] s88 [at] gmail [dot] com
17 Computational Chemistry, Molecular Docking, Medicinal Chemistry Dr. N. Satheesh Kumar Associate Professor 9494970859 satheeshkumar [dot] n [dot] 9 [at] gmail [dot] com
18 Synthetic Organic Chemistry Dr. J. Bhaskar Assistant Professor 9849253022 julurubhaskar [at] gmail [dot] com
19 Heterocyclic Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry Dr. V. Amarnath Associate Professor 9246893575 amar [dot] velidandi [at] gmail [dot] com
20 Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Catalysis, Nano Materials Dr. J. Kumaraswamy Associate Professor 9440248875 jkchem98 [at] gmail [dot] com
21 Biomass Conversion, Biofuels, Catalysis, Waste Management Dr. Sreedhar Gundekari Associate Professor 9909651832 sreedhar [dot] gundekari [at] gmail [dot] com
Biotechnology
22 Plant & Microbial Biotechnology, Mutagenesis, Molecular Screening Dr. V. Rajender Professor 9959771322 rajenderbio [at] gmail [dot] com
23 Plant Biotechnology, Mutagenesis, Molecular Characterization Dr. T. Christopher Professor 9963311057 tcreuben [at] gmail [dot] com
24 Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, Plant Biotechnology, Animal Cell Culture Dr. T. Muralikrishna Professor 9848835350 visitmurali [at] gmail [dot] com
Biochemistry
25 Enzymes, Green Nanoparticle Synthesis, Protein Modelling Dr. S. Suma Professor 9849243305 -
26 Drug Metabolism, Biotransformation, Nanoparticles, Biocontrol, Biohydrogen Dr. G. Shyam Prasad Associate Professor 8686563395 shyamprasad [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
Microbiology
27 Industrial, Agricultural, Medical Microbiology, Immunology Dr. B. S. Anuradha Professor 9849569224 dranuradhabs [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
28 Microbial Biotechnology, Cell Biology Dr. B. Sreelatha Professor 9441117918 -
29 Microbial Diversity, Stem Cells, Environmental Microbiology, Drug Discovery Dr. S. Jeevan Chandra Professor 8328231062 sjchandradeep [at] gmail [dot] com
30 Biotransformation, Nanoparticles, Biocontrol, Biohydrogen Dr. G. Shyam Prasad Associate Professor 8686563395 shyamprasad [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
Commerce & Business Management
31 Finance Dr. P. Krishnama Chary Professor 9989695016 -
32 Marketing & Human Resource Dr. C.H. Rajesham Professor 9440163189 -
33 Finance Dr. S. Pratap Professor 9908904389 sangaprathap [at] gmail [dot] com
34 Economics Dr.K. Veera Venkatiah - 8074505912 veeravenkatian44 [at] gmail [dot] com
35 Marketing Prof. P. Rajender - 9502371374 ponnalarajender80 [at] gmail [dot] com
36 Finance Prof. G. Usha Sree -UGC-NET & APSET - 9866310379 ushaprasad72 [at] gmail [dot] com
37 Tourism Prof. G. Vijay - 9346224720 vijaygandamalla [at] yahoo [dot] co [dot] in
38 Finance Prof. K. Deepasri- UGC NET - 7799898578 deepasri [dot] kummari [at] gmail [dot] com
39 HRM Prof.M. Sambaiah - 9949300470 msambaih1956 [at] gmail [dot] com
40 Finance Dr. Rajani - 9493182662 komatirajani [at] gmail [dot] com
41 HRM Dr. Vanaja - 9440703997 vanajayesu [at] gmail [dot] com
42 Finance TVG Shastry (Ph.D) - 8341621214 tvgshastry [at] gmail [dot] com
43 Management Mr. V. Deepak Kumar - 7794977728 deepakvemuganty [at] gmail [dot] com
44 HRM Mr. K. Venkateshwarlu (Ph. D) - 9985850821 kinneravenkatesh08 [at] gmail [dot] com
45 Marketing Mr. D. Veerabhadra Rao (Ph. D)-APSET - 9849820714 badra [dot] rao [at] gmail [dot] com
46 Finance Mrs.N. Geeta (Ph. D)- APSET & TS-SET - 7799221229 geetakiran [dot] ggk [at] gmail [dot] com
47 Finance Mrs.Ch. Swathi (Ph. D) - 8464022939 chunchu [dot] swathi47 [at] gmail [dot] com
48 Finance Mrs. A. Sunitha (Ph. D) - 9652830570 avula [dot] sunitha786 [at] gmail [dot] com
49 Placement Officer Mr. B. Dinkar (Ph. D) - 9848667555 placementcell [at] chaitanyacolleges [dot] com
50 Marketing Mr. K. Srinivas (Ph. D) - 9866925155 kathula [dot] srinivas192 [at] gmail [dot] com
51 Banking & Insurance Mrs. V. Swapna (Ph. D) - 9704044860 swapna [dot] bachi02 [at] gmail [dot] com
52 Marketing Mr. P. Raghu - 9848736316 ponnalarajender80 [at] gmail [dot] com
53 Economics Dr. P. Omkar Associate Professor 8328424234 -
Computer Science and Engineering
54 Cloud Computing, Software Technology Prof. G. Shankar Lingam Professor 9440325487 shankar [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
55 IoT, Cloud Computing Dr. Aravind Erram Reddy Associate Professor 7730070111 aravind [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
56 Data Mining, Big Data, Machine Learning, AI Dr. E. Saikiran Associate Professor 7013790211 -
57 Image Processing, Signal Processing, Embedded Systems, IC Applications Prof. Seetharam Kethavath Professor 9866440551 seetharam_ece [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
58 Digital Image & Signal Processing, Wireless Communication, Biomedical Signals, Antenna, Optical Networks Dr. Sunil Singarapu Assistant Professor 9059986564 sunil_ece [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
59 Power Electronics, Microgrid, Control Systems, EVs, Power Quality Prof. Ratan Singh Atkar Professor 9704938560 ratan_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
60 Power Systems, Power Quality, Microgrids, EVs Prof. Chandramouli Professor 9701667681 chandramouli_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
61 Power Electronics, Stability, Solar Power, Power Quality Dr. Rajender Boini Associate Professor 9948207894 rajender_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
62 Power Systems, Smart Grid, Power Electronics Dr. K. Vinay Kumar Associate Professor 9000416905 vinay_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
63 Power Electronics, Industrial Drives, AI in Power Systems, Renewable Energy Dr. K.V.N.S. Pavan Kumar Assistant Professor 9885243436 pavan_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
64 Power Devices, Power Converters, Renewable Energy Systems, Drives Dr. D. Ramakrishna Reddy Assistant Professor 9866826234 ramakrishna_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
65 Power Devices, Renewable Power Converters, Electrical Drives Dr. Chada Prathyusha Assistant Professor 9949194629 prathyusha_eee [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
Mechanical Engineering
66 Thermal Engg., Refrigeration, Fluid Mechanics, EVs, Heat Transfer Prof. B. Mohan Professor 9908202035 mohan_mech [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
67 Additive Manufacturing, Machining, Optimization, EDM Dr. Suresh Gudipudi Assistant Professor 9640546356 sureshg_mech [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
68 Manufacturing Engg., Industrial Engg., Tribology, Composites, Powder Metallurgy Dr. Sudipta Chand Assistant Professor 9776349951 sudipta_mech [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
Civil Engineering
69 - Dr. G. Prashanth Assistant Professor 7893335730 prashanth_civil [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
70 - Dr. Srikanth Ramvath Assistant Professor 9493933505 -
Pharmacy
71 Novel Drug Delivery Systems, Pharmacokinetics, Drug Regularity, Animal Studies Prof. V. Mallikarjun Professor 9959202656 mallikarjun_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
72 Pharmacological Screenings, Toxicity, Clinical Research, Bioanalytical Studies Prof. P. Shankaraiah Professor 9866495655 drspuligilla [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
73 Clinical Research, Drug Interactions, Herbal Formulations Prof. G. Sumalatha Professor 8978152664 sumalatha_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
74 Novel Drug Delivery Systems Dr. Ch. Saritha Associate Professor 8374703630 saritha_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
75 Bio-Analytical Methods, Impurity Profiling, Phytochemical Evaluation Dr. G. Kumara Swamy Associate Professor 9000973789 kumaraswamy_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
76 Controlled/Sustained Delivery, Nanoparticles, Pulmonary Systems Dr. P. Ravi Assistant Professor 9963221695 ravi_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
77 Nano Formulations, Toxicology, Microbiology Dr. Divya Ajmeera Assistant Professor 7382239059 divya_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
78 Formulation & Development of Delivery Systems Dr. K. Narender Reddy Assistant Professor 9959468402 narender_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
79 Heterocyclic Compounds, QSAR, Docking, Pharmacological Activities Dr. M. Srujana Assistant Professor 9866124263 srujana_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
80 Clinical Research, Pharmacovigilance, Post-Marketing Surveillance Dr. M. Chandana Assistant Professor 7680913975 chandana_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in
81 Synthetic Medicinal Chemistry, Phytochemistry, Analytical Methods Dr. K. Narasimha Assistant Professor - narasimha_pharm [at] chaitanya [dot] edu [dot] in

For Complaint

  • For any complaint, you can contact the student helpdesk at 7997724444, 9770884444 .
  • You can also fill this Complaint Form .

Student Councellor Committee Contact Details

Anti Ragging Contact Details

National Anti Ragging Helpline: 18001805522 (24x7)
Student Helpdesk: 7997724444
Email: helpline [at] antiragging [dot] in , antiragging [at] c4yindia [dot] org (Centre For Youth (C4Y))

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No.
1 Prof. M. Jagadeeshwar Professor, Dept. of MCA · Controller of Examinations / Member Secretary 9849446711
2 Prof. G. Shankar Lingam Chairman / Dean, Faculty of Engineering & Technology 9951172444
For more information, please read .

Anti Discrimination Committee Contact Details

Sr No. Name Designation Contact No.
Convener
1 Prof. P. Rajender Professor 9502371374
Member
2 Dr. S. Narsimha Associate Professor 8919613343
3 Dr. D. Gopinath Assistant Professor 9866826234
4 Mr. D. Veerbadra Rao Assistant Professor 9849820714
5 Dr. J. Bhaskar Assistant Professor 9849253022
6 Dr. P. Shankaraiah Associate Professor 9866495655
7 Mrs. A. Premalatha Assistant Professor 9010430077
8 Mr. Mudassir Hussian Assistant Professor 9059003067
9 Mr. G. Raju Senior Assistant 9908337049

Internal Complaint Committee Contact Details

Campus Address

Chaitanya University,
AHTC Rd, Near Chilukuri Balaji Temple,
Himayatnagar, Telangana 500075
Contact No.:  0870-2552555, 0870-2555055,
8341230539, 8686050145, 8367764444
Timing: Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm, Sat, 9am-1pm

Social Sites

Google Map: